Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 11th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 11th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 11th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) chief M. Karunanidhi passed away, recently. He was the 94-year-old veteran leader of _____________.
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Karnataka
Q2. The 3rd India-Nepal Coordination meeting was started recently in ____________.
(a) Kathmandu
(b) Thimpu
(c) New Delhi
(d) Pune
Q3. Recognizing the importance of reaching out to the consumers and to safeguard their interests, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has integrated its Mobile Apps namely _______________ with UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) Platform.
(a) DND 2.0 & MyApp
(b) KYC 2.0 & MyMobile
(c) KYC 2.0 & MySoap
(d) DND 2.0 & MyCall
Q4. The Union Ministry of Water Resources, _____________ and the National Water Development Agency (NWDA) have recently signed a revised Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) for funding of central share of 99 prioritised irrigation projects under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY).
(a) NABARD
(b) SIDBI
(c) RBI
(d) SBI
Q5. The National Green Tribunal constituted a committee, to be headed by a ________________ for monitoring the rejuvenation project of Ganga from Haridwar to Unnao in Uttar Pradesh.
(a) NITI Aayog CEO
(b) NITI Aayog Chairman
(c) NGT Chairman
(d) Former Allahabad High Court judge
Q6. Goa Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar and Tourism Minister Manohar Ajgaonkar flagged off the Goa Tourism Development Corporation’s app-based taxi service called _______________ in Panaji.
(a) GoGOA
(b) GOAMILES
(c) GOATOUR
(d) GOAGONE
Q7. Public sector non-life insurance firm United India Insurance Company announced the appointment of ______________ as its Director and General Manager with immediate effect.
(a) T Sukarnesh
(b) Ramesh Goyal
(c) S Gopakumar
(d) Arindam Chatterjee
Q8. India’s under-20 team won over ______________ in under-20 in the final group stage match of the COTIF Cup held in Valencia’s Els Arcs Stadium.
(a) Argentina
(b) Thailand
(c) Spain
(d) France
Q9. Name the Veteran German striker who has recently announced his retirement from international football..
(a) Sandro Wagner
(b) Joachim Low
(c) Miroslav Klose
(d) Mario Gomez
Q10. The value of transactions made through mobile wallets touched a record ______________ (approx) in June, according to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) data.
(a) Rs25,000 crore
(b) Rs14,600 crore
(c) Rs34,000 crore
(d) Rs4,050 crore
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?