Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 13th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 13th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 13th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched ISCF and ISCI program that will provide the youth with an opportunity to experience the aspects of Urban planning and governance. ISCF stands for ____________.
(a) Indian Smart City Followers
(b) India Smart Cities Fellowship
(c) Indian Smart Cities Fund
(d) Indian Smart City Ferro
Q2. India and South Korea have recently signed five MoUs in the field of ___________ in New Delhi.
(a) Defence
(b) Health
(c) Arts and Crafts
(d) Science and Technology
Q3. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved 503-million US Dollar lining project of the Son canal in which of the following state that would benefit the agriculture sector immensely in the region?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Bihar
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya
Q4. British Prime Minister Theresa May appointed __________ as Foreign Secretary after Boris Johnson resigned from the post in protest at the government’s Brexit plan.
(a) Jeremy Hunt
(b) Davis David
(c) Philip Hammond
(d) David Miliband
Q5. The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has organised a two-day International Round Table Conference on ‘Data for New India’ in ___________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bangalore
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai
Q6. Name the Ministry/Institution that has recently unveiled the blueprint of ‘National Health Stack’ (NHS), a shared digital healthcare infrastructure in line with the implementation of the Centre’s flagship scheme Ayushman Bharat.
(a) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) CRIS
(d) Indian Health Organisation
Q7. Name the person who has assumed the charge as the 97th President of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), New Delhi.
(a) Dr. Uttam Dhillon
(b) Vishwas Patel
(c) Adarsh Kumar Goel
(d) Dr. Sandeep Sancheti
Q8. Indian Railways has recently introduced the first Double Stack Dwarf Container Services. This freight train was flagged off from _____________.
(a) Jaipur
(b) Alwar
(c) Rajkot
(d) Jaisalmer
Q9. Scientists have discovered the world’s oldest colours. 1.1 billion-year-old bright pink pigments, extracted from rocks deep beneath which of the following desert?
(a) Atacama Desert
(b) Gobi Desert
(c) Namib deserts
(d) Sahara desert
Q10. The Asian Development Bank is a regional development Bank established in 1966. It Headquarters in _______________.
(a) Geneva
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) Manila
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?