Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 4th April 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 4th April 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1.  Which of the following country launches the world’s first fully-fledged 5G mobile networks?
(a) North Korea
(b) South Korea
(c) United States
(d) Japan
Q2. Who among the following has been appointed as the head of the Independent Investigative Mechanism for Myanmar?
(a) Nicholas Koumjian
(b) Barack Obama
(c) Amal Clooney
(d) Harish Salve
Q3. According to the ADB’s latest Asian Development Outlook report, gross domestic product in India will increase by _______ in 2019.
(a) 7.6 %
(b) 7.5 %
(c) 7.7%
(d) 7.2 %
Q4. The Indian Army has successfully built the longest suspension bridge over the Indus River in the Leh-Ladakh region. What is the name of that bridge?
(a) Sepoy Aurangzeb Bridge
(b) Army Bridge
(c) Bridge Ladakhi 
(d) Matiri Bridge
Q5. Kartik Chandra Rath, passed away at the age of 70 in Cuttack, Odisha. He was a veteran _________. 
(a) Actor
(b) Social Activist
(c) Environmentalist
(d) Dramatist 
Q6. The book titled ‘Saffron Swords- Centuries of Indic Resistance to Invaders’ is written by___________.
(a) Monika Kumari Mishra
(b) Manjiri Singh Rawat
(c) Manshi Sharma
(d) Manoshi Sinha Rawal
Q7. ‘Kandhamal Haldi’, a variety of turmeric indigenous to_________, has earned the Geographical indication (GI) tag from Intellectual Property India.
(a) Southern Andhra 
(b) Northern Odisha
(c) Southern Odisha
(d) Northern Telangana
Q8. What is the name of Japan’s new imperial era which is set to begin on 1 May?
(a) Reinu
(b) Reiwa
(c) Heisei
(d) Malwa
Q9. The Centre has set up a tribunal to adjudicate if there exists sufficient cause to ban the Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu and Kashmir (JeI) and the Jammu and Kashmir Liberation Front-Yasin Malik (JKLF-Y) faction. Who will be heading the tribunal?
(a) Justice Deepak Mishra
(b) Justice A K Goel
(c) Justice Indu Malhotra
(d) Justice Chander Shekhar
Q10. What is the name of Algeria’s President, who has resigned from the post with immediate effect, ceding power in the face of massive street protests against his 20-year rule?
(a) Viorica Dancila
(b) Antonio Tajani
(c) Abdelaziz Bouteflika
(d) Donald Tusk
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. South Korea launches the world’s first fully-fledged 5G mobile networks. The system will bring smartphones near-instantaneous connectivity 20 times faster than the existing 4G allowing users to download entire movies in less than a second.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The UN Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres announced the appointment of Nicholas Koumjian of the United States as the head of the Independent Investigative Mechanism for Myanmar.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the ADB’s latest Asian Development Outlook report, gross domestic product in India will probably increase by 7.2 % in 2019, down from a December forecast of 7.6%. Southeast Asia’s growth estimate was lowered by 0.2 percentage point to 4.9%.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Army has successfully built the longest suspension bridge ‘Matiri Bridge’ over the Indus River in the Leh-Ladakh region. Built in a record time of 40 days ‘Maitri Bridge’ is longest Suspension Bridge over Indus River.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kartik Chandra Rath, a veteran dramatist, theatre organiser, and Economics teacher passed away at the age of 70 in Cuttack, Odisha due to the heart attack. In 1963, he wrote the first play titled ‘Ei Desha, Ei Maati’.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Publishing company, Garuda Prakashan Private Limited, launched its book ‘Saffron Swords- Centuries of Indic Resistance to Invaders’. Written by Manoshi Sinha Rawal, it is a book on 52 unsung warriors of India from the last 1300 years.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Kandhamal Haldi’, a variety of turmeric indigenous to southern Odisha, has earned the Geographical indication (GI) tag from Intellectual Property India, an organization functioning under the auspices of the Union ministry of commerce & industry.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Japan has announced that the name of its new imperial era, set to begin on 1 May, will be ‘Reiwa’, signifying order and harmony. The country’s current era, Heisei, will end in April. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Centre has set up a tribunal, headed by Justice Chander Shekhar of the Delhi High Court, to adjudicate if there exists sufficient cause to ban the Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu and Kashmir (JeI) and the Jammu and Kashmir Liberation Front-Yasin Malik (JKLF-Y) faction.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Algeria’s President Abdelaziz Bouteflika has resigned from the post with immediate effect, ceding power in the face of massive street protests against his 20-year rule.