Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 8th April 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 8th April 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Name the telecom service provider that has received a license from the Department of Telecommunications to provide Internet and mobile services on flights.
(a) Vodafone India
(b) BSNL
(c) Airtel
(d) Reliance Jio
Q2. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has given approval to which of the following firm for the investment and wealth management platform of the mobile payments company to start offering broking services?
(a) Ola Money
(b) Airtel Money
(c) Paytm Money
(d) Paypal Money
Q3. The board of Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) approved the merger of the private sector lender with  ___________ through a share swap deal.
(a) Housing Development Finance Corporation
(b) LIC Housing Finance Limited
(c) Indiabulls Housing Finance
(d) ICICI Housing Finance
Q4. Name the village in Manipur that has become India’s first carbon-positive settlement.
(a) Bishnupur Village
(b) Chandel Village
(c) Churachandpur Village
(d) Phayeng Village
Q5. In India, the National Maritime Day is celebrated every year on __________.
(a) April 5
(b) March 15
(c) April 15
(d) April 2
Q6. Name the person who has been appointed as the President of the World Bank.
(a) Jim Yong Kim
(b) Robert Lightfoot
(c) Son Ban ki
(d) David Malpass
Q7. The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved engineering and construction major Larsen & Toubro’s (L&T’s) proposal to acquire up to 66.15% stake in ___________.
(a) Bigtree
(b) Mindtree
(c) Findtree
(d) Rapidtree
Q8. Name the president of All India Football Federation (AIFF) who has become the first Indian to be elected as a member of FIFA Executive Council.
(a) Damodar Singh
(b) Manoj Singh
(c) Praful Patel
(d) Kavita Seth
Q9. India has signed an MoU with the NABCONS for setting up the India-Africa Institute of Agriculture and Rural Development (IAIARD) in Malawi. What does ‘B’ stand for in NABCONS?
(a) Bank
(b) Biological
(c) Balance
(d) Bankruptcy
Q10. What was the theme of the 56th edition of the National Maritime Day ___________?
(a) Indian Ocean-Give opportunity to Ocean
(b) Indian Ocean-An Ocean of opportunity
(c) Indian Ocean-a different world in water
(d) Indian Ocean-world of water
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. State-owned telecom service provider Bharatiya Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) has received a license from the Department of Telecommunications to provide Internet and mobile services on flights. BSNL and its satellite partner, Inmarsat, will be able to offer in-flight connectivity to airlines.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has given approval to Paytm Money the investment and wealth management platform of the mobile payments company to start offering broking services. It had applied for the license in October 2018. Paytm Money has also received membership of NSE and BSE.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The board of Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) approved the merger of the private sector lender with Indiabulls Housing Finance (IBH) through a share swap deal. The merger will help Indiabulls get access to low-cost stable funds and entry into banking. The merger will also enable Tamil Nadu-based LVB to obtain a larger geographical presence.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Phayeng Village in Imphal West district of Manipur has become India’s first carbon-positive settlement. A village is given carbon-positive tag if it sequesters more carbon than it emits, slowing accumulation of greenhouse gases (GHGs) and mitigating effects of climate change. Phayeng Village is scheduled caste village of the Chakpa community.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the National Maritime Day is celebrated every year on April 5. The day was first celebrated on April 5, 1964. The theme of the 56th edition of the National Maritime Day is “Indian Ocean-An Ocean of opportunity”.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. David Malpass has been appointed as the President of the World Bank. He was US President Donald Trump’s nominee and won unanimous approval from the institution’s executive board. He has replaced Former World Bank President Jim Yong Kim who left in January 2019.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Competition Commi­ssion of India (CCI) approved engineering and construction major Larsen & Toubro’s (L&T’s) proposal to acquire up to 66.15% stake in Mindtree. With this nod, L&T has overcome the first major regulatory hurdle in its bid for ‘hostile’ takeover of the Bengaluru-headquartered IT services firm.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Praful Patel, president of All India Football Federation (AIFF), has become the first Indian to be elected as a member of FIFA Executive Council. Patel got 38 votes out of the total 46 votes, which only shows how highly he is regarded by the fellow Asian nations.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has signed an MoU with the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Consultancy Service (NABCONS) for setting up the India-Africa Institute of Agriculture and Rural Development (IAIARD) in Malawi, a landlocked country in southeastern Africa.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, the National Maritime Day is celebrated every year on April 5. The day was first celebrated on April 5, 1964. The theme of the 56th edition of the National Maritime Day is “Indian Ocean-An Ocean of opportunity”.