Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 11th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 11th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. The Centre, Maharastra Government and the World Bank have signed a project to help small and marginals farmers in the Marathwada and Vidarbha region of the state. What is the amount of this project?
(a) 230 million dollar
(b) 320 million dollar
(c) 420 million dollar
(d) 140 million dollar
Q2. Sathish Sivalingam has recently won India’s third gold medal in the ongoing 21st Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia. He is related with which of the following sports?
(a) Archery
(b) Shooting
(c) Swimming
(d) Weightlifting
Q3. Name the Indian Tennis player who became the most successful doubles player in the history of Davis Cup.
(a) Leander Paes
(b) Sania Mirza
(c) Rohan Bopanna
(d) Mahesh Bhupati
Q4. In which of the following event, India’s 16-year-old Manu Bhaker won the gold at the 21st Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast?
(a) 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Event
(b) 10m Rapid Fire Pistol Event
(c) 50m Pistol Event
(d) 10m Air Pistol Event
Q5. The Indian Air Force (IAF) is going to conduct its biggest ever combat exercise named ____________ along Pakistan and China borders.
(a) Akash Shakti
(b) Gagan Shakti
(c) Vayu Veg 2018
(d) Vayu Saksham 2018
Q6. Name the state government that has launched the ‘Gobardhan Yojana’ to provide for the sale of organic manure and cow urine with an aim to benefit farmers.
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Haryana
Q7. Which among the following city has topped in 4G connectivity among 20 of India’s largest cities, according to the report of OpenSignal, a wireless coverage mapping company?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Patna
Q8. Tamil Nadu government has come out with a mobile application named ______________ that will allow ryots to have access to nine types of services including details about their crop insurance.
(a) Uzhavan app
(b) Indian Ryot’s App
(c) Farmer’s Income App
(d) Ulavar App
Q9. India and Nepal have agreed to further strengthen bilateral relations in key areas of border security, connectivity, trade and agriculture. Who is the present President of Nepal?
(a) K P Oli
(b) Sher Bahadur Deuba
(c) Bidhya Devi Bhandari
(d) Sushil Koirala
Q10. Indian women’s Table Tennis team won their first ever Gold Medal defeating Singapore. The TT team was led by ________________.
(a) Soumyajit Ghosh
(b) Mouma Das
(c) Anthony Amalraj
(d) Manika Batra
                       Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)