Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 25th April 2019

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 25th April 2019_30.1
Q1. Which of the following country has successfully tested the world’s first floating nuclear power plant (NPP)?
(a) France
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) Russia
Q2. Allahabad Bank stated that the government has increased its authorised capital by Rs 5,000 crore to ________.
(a) Rs 10,000 crore
(b) Rs 8,000 crore
(c) Rs 7,000 crore
(d) Rs 3,000 crore
Q3. Which of the following country has announced that it would name a new community in the Golan Heights after US President Donald Trump?
(a) Egypt
(b) Philistines
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Israel
Q4. World number one Bajrang Punia won gold at Asian Wrestling Championship in China’s______ city.
(a) Chengdu
(b) Tianjin
(c) Shanghai
(d) Xian
Q5. The total deposits in Jan Dhan Account are set to cross___________ soon.
(a) Rs 2 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.5 lakh crore
(d) Rs 2.5 lakh crore
Q6. Which of the following country has released a special commemorative stamp on the theme of Ramayana to mark the 70th anniversary of the establishment of its diplomatic ties with India.
(a) Thailand
(b) Indonesia
(c) Malaysia
(d) Singapore
Q7. Who among the following has resigned from the post of The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry (Assocham) Secretary-General?
(a) Uday Kumar Varma
(b) U K Sinha
(c) Mukesh Kumar Jain
(d) Karnam Sekar
Q8. National Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on______.
(a) 21st April
(b) 22nd April
(c) 24th March
(d) 24th April
Q9. Who among the following became the first Italian to win an ATP Masters 1000 title at the Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters in Tennis?
(a) Roger Federer
(b) Fabio Fognini
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Rafael Nadal
Q10. Headquarters of Allahabad Bank is in ____________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Allahabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kolkata
                                                           Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Russia has successfully tested the world’s first floating nuclear power plant (NPP), Akademik Lomonosov, a subsidiary of Rosatom nuclear corporation stated.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. State-owned Allahabad Bank stated that the government has increased its authorised capital by Rs 5,000 crore to Rs 8,000 crore.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has announced that he would name a new community in the Golan Heights after US President Donald Trump, who officially recognised the disputed area as Israeli territory.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. World number one Bajrang Punia won gold at Asian Wrestling Championship in China’s Xian. He defeated Kazakhstan’s Sayatbek Okassov in a nail-biting 65kg men’s freestyle final.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The total deposits in Jan Dhan Account are set to cross Rs 1 lakh crore soon. On 3rd April, the total balance in the Jan Dhan accounts was at Rs 97,665.66 and the total number of Jan Dhan accounts crossed 35.39 crores.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indonesia has released a special commemorative stamp on the theme of Ramayana to mark the 70th anniversary of the establishment of its diplomatic ties with India.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uday Kumar Varma, a former bureaucrat retired from the post of Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, resigned from the post of The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry (Assocham) Secretary-General.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on 24th April by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fabio Fognini became the first Italian to win an ATP Masters 1000 title at the Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters. He defeated Dusan Lajovic.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Headquarters of Allahabad Bank is in Kolkata.