Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 4th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 4th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 4th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The sixth edition of IBSAMAR, a joint Multi-National Maritime Exercise between the Indian, Brazilian and South African Navies, is being held at ______.
(a) South Africa
(b) India
(c) Brazil
(d) Japan
Q2. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences has decided to Award the 2018 Nobel Prize in Physics to 3 scientists for groundbreaking inventions in the field of_______.
(a) Thermodynamics
(b) Electromagnetics
(c) Optics
(d) Laser physics
Q3. Uzbekistan’s President ______ met Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Hyderabad House in New Delhi and signed more than 17 MoUs.
(a) GĂ©rard Mourou
(b) Sooronbay Jeenbekov
(c) Shavkat Mirziyoyev
(d) Bahram Salih
Q4.  The Centre has appointed former IAS officer _______ as chairperson of the NFRA, an independent regulator for the auditing profession. 
(a) Ashok Khemka
(b) Injeti srinivas
(c) Sanjiv Chaturvedi
(d) Rangachari Sridharan
Q5.  NFRA, an independent regulator for the auditing profession recently got its chairmen recently. What does F stands for in NFRA.
(a) Funding
(b) Firm
(c) Fraud
(d) Financial
Q6. Name the India-born Harvard University professor who has been appointed as the Chief Economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) by IMF’s Managing Director Christine Lagarde.
(a) Gita Gopinath
(b) Mridula Sinha
(c) Roopam Shah
(d) Garima Seth
Q7. The Central Information Commission (CIC) brought the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) under the _________________.
(a) Information Technology Act
(b) Right to Regulation Act
(c) Right to Information Act
(d) Sports Regulation Act 2005
Q8. United Nations Secretary-General ___________ has arrived in New Delhi on a four-day visit to India. He will participate in the Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention at the Rashtrapati Bhawan Cultural Centre, in New Delhi.
(a) Christine Lagarde
(b) Antonio Guterres
(c) Ban Ki Moon
(d) Takehiko Nakao
Q9. Name the country that has agreed to sign a trade deal with the United States and Mexico, revamping the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) after almost a year of negotiations.
(a) France
(b) India
(c) Canada
(d) Japan
Q10. International Monetary Fund (IMF) Headquarters in ____________.
(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) Geneva
(d) Washington DC
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans (b)
S9. Ans (c)
S10. Ans (d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?