Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 18th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 18th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 18th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The Government of India has released ________________ grant for Terai roads project in Nepal to maintain fund liquidity for the ongoing construction of 14 road packages under Postal Highway Project.
(a) 560 million Nepali rupees
(b) 260 million Nepali rupees
(c) 330 million Nepali rupees
(d) 470 million Nepali rupees
Q2. With an aim to provide country’s poor access to quality and affordable healthcare, government on announced the launch of Ayushman Bharat. Ayshman Bharat is now known as ________________.
(a) Jan Nirogya Abhiyan
(b) Jan Sukh Abhiyan
(c) Jan Aarogya Abhiyan
(d) Jan Swasthya Abhiyan
Q3. Name the actor who has recently become the Brand Ambassador for Road Safety Campaigns.
(a) Anil Kapoor
(b) Akshay Kumar
(c) Ranveer Singh
(d) Kunal Khemu
Q4. NITI Aayog has launched a mobility pitch competition named _____________ that aims to provide budding entrepreneurs of India a unique opportunity to pitch their business ideas to a distinguished jury.
(a) Pitch to MOVE
(b) Pitch to RUN
(c) Pitch to PLAY
(d) Pitch to PLAN
Q5. Name the cricketer who was named head coach of the women’s national team till the ICC World T20 in West Indies.
(a) Anil Kumble
(b) Javagal Srinath
(c) Amitabh Choudhary
(d) Ramesh Powar
Q6. Name the Former India cricket captain who passed away recently after prolonged illness at the age of 77.
(a) Dilip Vengsarkar
(b) Ajit Wadekar
(c) Polly Umring
(d) Kris Srikkanth
Q7. Name the International Master who became the 53rd Grandmaster of India despite losing his final round game to Richard Rapport of Hungary in the ninth and final round of Abu Dhabi Masters. 
(a) Praggnanandhaa Rameshbabu
(b) Anil Surna
(c) Prema Das
(d) Nihal Sarin
Q8. Name the Insurance Company that has recently entered into a partnership with Airtel Payments Bank to offer the ‘Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana’ (PMJJBY).
(a) Birla Sun Life Insurance
(b) Bharti Axa Life Insurance
(c) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
(d) Exide Life Insurance
Q9. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) has launched a VOIP based service named ________ in which there is no SIM or cable wiring as is a VOIP service through an app.
(a) BSNL WORM
(b) BSNL BIRD
(c) BSNL WINGS
(d) BSNL FLY
Q10. Former Prime Minister of India Sri Atal Bihari Vajpayee passed away recently. He received Bharat Ratna in ____________.
(a) 2012
(b) 2015
(c) 2013
(d) 2007
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?