Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 09th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 09th May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 09th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. IT firm Cognizant has acquired Hedera Consulting, a move that will strengthen the former’s consulting and digital transformation capabilities for clients. Hedera Consulting is based in _________________.
(a) The Netherlands
(b) Norway
(c) Belgium
(d) Iceland
Q2. India is organizing a five-day cultural festival in _______________ to commemorate the 157th birth anniversary of Nobel laureate Rabindranath Tagore.
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Nigeria
(c) Indonesia
(d) Egypt
Q3. According to the Wimbledon officials, the 2018 men’s and women’s singles champions will receive £2.25 million, an increase of ____________ on last year.
(a) £30,000
(b) £50,000
(c) £40,000
(d) £20,000
Q4. Footballer Mohamed Salah has been named the Football Writers’ Association Footballer of the Year. He is from which country?
(a) Portugal
(b) Ghana
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Egypt
Q5. The ‘Vibrant North East 2018′, an event in which people would be made aware of central government’s schemes and programmes, was held in ______________.
(a) Dispur
(b) Guwahati
(c) Gangtok
(d) Itanagar
Q6. Name the Indian pugilist who has been conferred with the ‘WBC Asia Boxer of the Year Award’.
(a) Gaurav Solanki
(b) Vijender Singh
(c) Neeraj Goyat
(d) Amit Panghal
Q7. Name the Google’s philanthropic arm that has announced $3 million in grants for teacher training and educational content creation in India.
(a) Google.ai
(b) gov.com
(c) Google.org
(d) Google.phil
Q8. Global consultant AT Kearney released the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Confidence Index 2018, what is the ranking of India in that Index?
(a) 6th
(b) 8th
(c) 10th
(d) 11th
Q9. State-run Power Grid Corporation of India (PGCIL) has inked a pact with the Ministry of Power to incur capital expenditure of ____________ for the current fiscal.
(a) Rs20,000 crore
(b) Rs25,000 crore
(c) Rs30,000 crore
(d) Rs35,000 crore
Q10. Name the country that has topped the list of the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Confidence Index 2018, released recently by the Global consultant AT Kearney.
(a) The USA
(b) Germany
(c) Japan
(d) China
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?