Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 21st December 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 21st December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. India has been ranked _____ in World Economic Forum (WEF) gender gap index 2018.
(a) 103rd
(b) 101st
(c) 113th
(d) 108th
Q2. Which of the following country topped the WEF’s Global Gender Gap Report 2018?
(a) Belgium
(b) Iceland
(c) Norway
(d) Singapore
Q3. International Migration Day (IMD) is observed every year on __________.
(a) 1st December
(b) 10th December
(c) 18th December
(d) 20th December
Q4. What is the theme for International Migration Day (IMD) 2018?
(a) Migration with Dignity
(b) Migration to live
(c) Migration for life
(d) Migration with family
Q5. Which of the following country/organisation has declared 2019 as the Year of Tolerance?
(a) World Economic Forum
(b) India
(c) United Kingdom
(d) United Arab Emirates
Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as the Additional Director of CBI by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet?
(a) Vijay Shanker Tiwari
(b) Ranjit Sinha
(c) Alok Verma
(d) M Nageswara Rao
Q7. Name the Foreign Affairs Minister of South Korea, who co-chaired the 9th India-ROK Joint Commission meeting in New Delhi. 
(a) Lee Nak-yeon
(b) Kang Kyung-wha
(c) Park Won-soon
(d) Moon Jae-in
Q8. Who among the following has been named People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India’s Person of the Year for 2018?
(a) Deepika Padukon
(b) Kapil Sharma
(c) Sonakshi Sinha
(d) Sonam Kapoor
Q9. Tulsi Giri has passed away. He was the former Prime Minister of which of the following country?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Cambodia
Q10. Charles Michel has resigned amid pressure on his government over his support for the UN global compact on migration. He was the Prime minister of _______.
(a) Spain
(b) Belgium
(c) Italy
(d) Hungry
Q11. Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, presented awards to handicrafts exporters in New Delhi. Who is the present Minister of State for Textiles?
(a) Ravi Shankar Prasad 
(b) Ramvilas Paswan
(c) Pema Khandu
(d) Ajay Tamta
Q12. The GSLV F 11 carrying GSAT 7A was successfully launched from the Space research Centre __________.
(a) Port Blaire
(b) Sriharikota
(c) Mahendragiri
(d) Pokhran
Q13. What is the currency of South Korea? 
(a) South Korean won
(b) South Korean yuan
(c) South Korean baht
(d) South Korean yen
Q14. Who is the present director of ISRO? 
(a) G. Satheesh Reddy
(b) A. S. Kiran Kumar
(c) K. Sivan
(d) Mylswamy Annadurai
Q15. World Economic Forum (WEF) recently published gender gap index 2018 report. The headquarters of the World Economic Forum is in _______.
(a) Norway
(b) Austria
(c) Italy
(d) Switzerland
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)