Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 15th December 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 15th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Who was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Telangana for the second time recently?
(a) N Chandrababu Naidu
(b) K Chandrasekhar Rao
(c) HD Kumaraswamy
(d) Pinarayi Vijayan
Q2. In which state the new government of Mizo National Front (MNF) headed by Mr Zoramthanga will be sworn in as Chief Minister on 15th December?
(a) Manipur
(b) Sikkim
(c) Nagaland
(d) Mizoram
Q3. President Ram Nath Kovind is on a state visit to Myanmar. He dedicated the India assisted project ACARE to the people of Myanmar. What is the full form of ACARE?
(a) Advanced Centre for Agricultural Research & Education
(b) Advanced Centre for Agricultural Research & Eligibility
(c) Advanced Centre for Annual Research & Education
(d) Association Centre for Agricultural Research & Education
Q4. K Chandrasekhar Rao was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Telangana, for the second time. He is chief of which party?
(a) Telangana Pradesh Congress Committee
(b) Telangana Jana Samithi
(c) Telangana Communist Party
(d) Telangana Rashtra Samithi
Q5. In Mizoram, the new government of _____________________ headed by Mr. Zoramthanga will be sworn as CM on 15th December.
(a) Mizoram Fourth Front
(b) Mizoram Chhantu Pawl
(c) Mizo National Front
(d) Mizoram People’s Conference
Q6. Which country has signed an ascension pact to the 30-member Trans-Regional Maritime Network that will give it an access to the information on ships passing through the Indian Ocean Region recently?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Pakistan
(c) Nepal
(d) India
Q7. CAG has announced that Comptroller and Auditor General ____________________ has become the Vice-Chair of the UN Panel of Auditors.
(a) Shaktikanta Das
(b) Alok Verma
(c) Shashikant Sharma
(d) Rajiv Mehrishi
Q8. As per the recent Report, which of the following Country has emerged as the world’s second-largest arms producer after the United States of America?
(a) Germany
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) India
Q9. Currently, UN Panel of Auditors is chaired by the Comptroller and Auditor General of the _______________, Sir Amyas Morse.
(a) Russia
(b) UK
(c) Canada
(d) USA
Q10. Which organisation has announced in its annual report on the world’s 100 biggest armaments groups that the combined arms sales of Russian companies amounted to $37.7 billion in 2017, an 8.5 percent rise from a year earlier?
(a) SIPRI
(b) IMF
(c) World Bank
(d) WTO
Q11. The Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2018 was released on the sidelines of a UN summit on global warming. Which country has topped in the CCPI 2018 list?
(a) Finland
(b) Sweden
(c) Norway
(d) Poland
Q12. Which of the following Hockey Academy beat Army XI Danapur to clinch the 115th All India Aga Khan Gold Cup hockey tournament held at Major Dhyan Chand hockey stadium in New Delhi?
(a) SAIL Hockey Academy
(b) GAIL Hockey Academy
(c) BSNL Hockey Academy
(d) ONGC Hockey Academy
Q13. Who has won the ‘Breakthrough Table Tennis Star’ award at the prestigious International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) Star Awards in Incheon, South Korea?
(a) Soumyajit Ghosh
(b) Poulomi Ghatak
(c) Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
(d) Manika Batra
Q14. What is the rank of India in the Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2018?
(a) 13th
(b) 11th
(c) 15th
(d) 03rd
Q15. Which of the following High Court has ordered a ban on the sale of online medicines by e-pharmacists across the country recently?
(a) Kolkata High Court
(b) Patna High Court
(c) Allahabad High Court
(d) Delhi High Court
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)