Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 4th December 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 4th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated 19th Hornbill Festival in ______.
(a) Sikkim
(b) Tripura
(c)  Mizoram
(d) Nagaland
Q2. The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 13th edition of CII Agro Tech India-2018 in_______.
(a) Goa
(b)  Chandigarh
(c) Dehradun
(d) New Delhi
Q3. US President Donald Trump, Mexican President Enrique Peña Nieto, and Canadian PM Justin Trudeau signed the new US-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) in _________.
(a) Washington
(b) New York
(c) Buenos Aires
(d) Ottawa
Q4. The city of Paris will strip Myanmar leader Aung San Suu Kyi of her honorary __________ award.
(a) Independent Paris
(b) Choice of Paris
(c) Voice of Paris
(d) Freedom of Paris
Q5. _______has become the first country in the world to recognise ‘orphanage trafficking’ as a form of modern slavery.
(a) Australia
(b) New Zealand
(c) Spain
(d) The USA
Q6. Who is the Director General of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMGC)?
(a) Arvind Swami
(b) R. Ramamurthy
(c) RR Mishra
(d) Rajiv Kumar
Q7.  How many Indian-origin technology executives have made it to the Forbes’ list of America’s 50 women in technology space in 2018?
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 1
(d) 4
Q8. George HW Bush has passed away. He was the ____ President of the USA.
(a) 45th
(b) 50th
(c) 35th
(d) 41st
Q9. The theme for the World AIDS Day 2018 is _________.
(a) Responding to the Change
(b) A new commitment to action
(c) How are you
(d) Know Your Status
Q10.  Who has been conferred the sport’s highest honour for his outstanding services as the chairman of the International Shooting Sport Federation’s Athletes Committee?
(a) Gagan Narang
(b) Abhinav Bindra
(c) Heena Sidhu
(d) Esha Kumari
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)