Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam : 2 July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam : 2 July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam : 2 July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. NITI Aayog’s Women Entrepreneurs Platform has signed five Statements of Intent (SoIs) with how many financial institutions and social organisations to provide assistance to women entrepreneurs and address the finance-related challenges faced by them?
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 4
(d) 5
Q2. The government has decided to set up two more underground crude oil storages in which of the following two states to increase emergency stockpile cover by 12 days to 22 days?
(a) Kerala and Karnataka
(b) Odisha and Karnataka
(c) Odisha and Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala and Maharashtra
Q3. The Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) proposed a draft bill to repeal the University Grants Commission (UGC) and set up the HECI. HECI stands for ________________.
(a) Higher Education Committee of India
(b) Higher Education Centre of India
(c) Higher Education Central of India
(d) Higher Education Commission of India
Q4. Name the Ministry of Shipping’s flagship programme for port-led-prosperity that received the ‘Gold Award’ in infrastructure sector in the recently concluded 52nd Skoch Summit 2018 in New Delhi.
(a) Ocean Mission
(b) Coastal Berth Scheme
(c) Sagarmatha
(d) Sagarmala
Q5. Name the Tech company that has acquired German IT and engineering services provider H&D International Group.
(a) WIPRO
(b) HCL Technologies
(c) Infosys
(d) TCS
Q6. Name the bank that has announced that it has extended $10 million worth of line of credit (LOC) to Seychelles for healthcare and procurement of goods and projects.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) Export-Import Bank of India
(d) HSBC
Q7. Name the country that has been placed on the grey list by the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) for failing to curb anti-terror financing despite its diplomatic efforts to avert the decision.
(a) Iran
(b) Syria
(c) Somalia
(d) Pakistan
Q8. Name the company that has inked a pact with South Korean firm NANO Co Ltd for design and manufacture of emission controlling devices for coal-based power plants.
(a) BHEL
(b) DRDO
(c) HPCL
(d) HAL
Q9. Name the SBI managing director who has resigned from the country’s largest lender after his appointment as chief executive of IDBI Bank.
(a) Vijay Sachan
(b) E Sreedharan
(c) M K Satpal
(d) B Sriram
Q10. The FATF is an inter-governmental body to combat money laundering, terrorist financing and other related threats to the integrity of the international financial system. It headquuarters in ____________.
(a) New York
(b) Moscow
(c) Paris
(d) Geneva
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?