Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 6th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 6th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 6th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation will be established in ________ District instead of Bhopal.
(a) Indore
(b) Panaji
(c) Gwalior
(d) Sehore
(e) Vidisha
Q2. The National Khadi Festival 2018 is being organised in ________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Gandhinagar
Q3. World Animal Day is celebrated on _______.
(a) 4th October
(b) 1st October
(c) 7th October
(d) 30th September
Q4. The First ever Regional Conference on ‘Women in Detention and Access to Justice’ took place at_____.
(a) Lucknow
(b) Bhopal
(c) New Delhi
(d) Shimla
Q5. The Supreme Court has constituted a three-member committee headed by ______ to look into the aspect of jail reforms.
(a) Nachiket Mor
(b) H R Khan
(c) Deepak Mohanty
(d) Amitava Roy
Q6.  Which of the following state was ranked as the best State in Swachh Survekshan Grameen Awards 2018?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Sikkim
Q7.  India‚Äôs first Global Skills Park will be established in ______?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Goa
(c) Punjab
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Q8. National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has partnered with ______________ to launch a month-long rafting expedition “Mission Gange”.
(a) Tata Steel Adventure Foundation
(b) Wipro Adventure Foundation
(c) Uttarakhand government
(d) Indian Army
Q9.  Who has become the youngest Indian to score a century on Test debut?
(a) Unmukt Chand
(b) Lokesh Rahul
(c) Prithvi Shaw
(d) Karun Nair
Q10. The private lender ICICI has appointed _______ as managing director and chief executive officer for five years.
(a) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(b) Rana Kapoor
(c) Rajnish Kumar
(d) Sandeep Bakhshi
Q11. Russian President Vladimir Putin is in India on a two-day visit. He will attend the 19th India-Russia Annual Bilateral Summit, which is taking place at ________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Goa
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Kochi
Q12.  _______has emerged as the richest Indian for the year 2018 according to ‘Forbes India Rich List 2018’.
(a) Jeff bezos
(b) Hinduja brothers
(c) Pallonji Mistry
(d) Mukesh Ambani
Q13. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed state-owned oil companies to borrow long-term working capital from overseas. RBI relaxed the policy on borrowing up to ________ from the overseas by the state-owned fuel retailers.
(a) 1 billion USD
(b) 10 billion USD
(c) 5 billion USD
(d) 100 million USD
Q14. Chanda Kochhar has quit as CEO of __________with immediate effect.
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) IDBI Bank
Q15. Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a ________ Loan Agreement in New Delhi to establish a Global Skills Park (GSP) in India.
(a) $330 million
(b) $240 million
(c) $100 million
(d) $150 million
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?