Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 6th November 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 6th November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. What is the name of India’s first and indigenous microprocessor?
(a) Virat
(b) Shakti
(c) Param
(d) Pratyush
Q2. Which of the following institute has designed and booted up India’s first and indigenous microprocessor which can be used for wireless and networking systems, as well as mobile computing?
(a) CDAC-Pune
(b) IIT-Bombay
(c) IISc-Bengaluru
(d) IIT-Madras
Q3. Which ministry has recently launched UTS on Mobile app?
(a) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(b) Ministry of Tourism
(c) Ministry of AYUSH
(d) Ministry of Railways
Q4. IAMAI has formed a new industry expert committee to develop and promote an augmented reality/virtual reality (AR/VR) ecosystem in India. Who will be heading the committee?
(a) Rajiv Kumar
(b) Divya Mahindro
(c) Anand Mahindra
(d) Namrita Mahindro
Q5. India Pavilion was recently launched at which of the prestigious film festival?
(a) Venice Film Festival
(b) Rome Film Festival
(c) Cannes Film Festival
(d) Berlin International Film Festival
Q6. The First WHO Global Conference on Air Pollution and Health took place at which of the following city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Paris
(c) Geneva
(d) Vienna
Q7. The Kirloskar group had announced that it has received license from the Reserve Bank to launch a NBFC. Who will be heading this NBFC?
(a) Vimal Bhandari
(b) Renu Satti
(c) Satish Kumar Gupta
(d) Sandeep Bakhshi
Q8. INS Virat will be converted into floating museum soon. As per primary estimates, the project worth almost _____ rupees.
(a) 950 crore
(b) 778 crore
(c) 852 crore
(d) 490 crore
Q9. Who among the following has assumed charge as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (UCO) of UCO Bank?
(a) Shikha Sharma
(b) R K Takkar
(c) Tanya Kumari Goel
(d) Atul Kumar Goel
Q10. Armies of India and Japan began their first-ever joint military exercise ‘Dharma Guardian- 2018’ in which of the following state?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Manipur
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Tripura
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)