Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 11th February 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 11th February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Name the longest-serving congressman in US history, who has passed away aged 92?
(a) James Smith
(b) John Dingell
(c) Maria Garcia
(d) Carl Hayden
Q2. GeM (national public procurement platform of Ministry of Commerce and Industries) and Competition Commission of India (CCI) entered into an MoU to enable a fair and competitive environment in the___________.
(a) Agri Marketplace
(b) Retail Market
(c) Wholesale Market
(d) e Marketplace
Q3. The India Pavilion at the _______International Film Festival 2019 was inaugurated by Mr Matthijis Wouter Knol, Director European Film Market (EFM).
(a) Berlin 
(b) Brussels 
(c) Cannes
(d) Paris
Q4.  Which of the following city hosted the ‘Parmanu Tech 2019’ conference to discuss the issues related to Nuclear Energy and Radiation Technologies?
(a) Kudankulam
(b) Tarapur
(c) Narora
(d)  New Delhi
Q5. India ranks _______on the International Intellectual Property (IP) Index, 2019.
(a) 36th 
(b) 42th
(c) 48th
(d) 54th
Q6. Who among the following was conferred the Légion d’Honneur (Legion of Honour), the highest civilian award of France, in recognition of his work for specially-abled children?
(a) Rosa Parks
(b) Kailash Satyarthi
(c) Francois Laborde
(d) Claudette Colvin
Q7. Name the app launched by Chennai police that can track the status of stolen two-wheelers and cell phones.
(a) CellCop
(b) Copwheel
(c) SuperCop
(d) DigiCop
Q8. Who among the following notched up a gold (48kg category) medal at the EGAT Cup in Thailand?
(a) Mirabai Chanu
(b) Punam Yadav
(c) Santoshi Matsa
(d) Geeta Rani
Q9. The 5th India-Bangladesh Joint Consultative Committee Meeting was held in_______.
(a) Chittagong
(b) Kolkata
(c) Dhaka
(d)  New Delhi
Q10. The first meeting of the US-India CEO Forum will be held in _______on February 14.
(a) New York
(b) New Delhi
(c) Washington DC
(d) California
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)