Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 30th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 30th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 30th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the cabinet minister of India who co-chaired the 6th round of India-Mongolia Joint Consultative Committee meeting with his/her Mongolian counterpart Damdin Tsogtbaatar.
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Sushma Swaraj
(d) Dharmendra Pradhan
Q2. The Home Ministry has decided to relax the six-decade-old Protected Area Permit regime from which of the following 3 states for five years?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, and Mizoram,
(b) Nagaland, Mizoram, and Manipur
(c) Manipur, Mizoram, and Sikkim
(d) Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, and Jammu and Kashmir
Q3. Hardeep Puri, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs (I/C) launched a Mobile App named ___________ for allotment of Government accommodations in General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) in Delhi.
(a) e-Awas
(b) m-Grihlakshmi
(c) e-Grihlakshmi
(d) m-Awas
Q4. Suresh Prabhu, the commerce and industry minister, held the first e-commerce think tank meeting in ____________.
(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Pune
(d) New Delhi
Q5. A Loan Agreement for IBRD credit of US$ 125 (equivalent) for the “Innovate in India for Inclusiveness Project” was signed with ___________ in New Delhi.
(a) WHO
(b) IMF
(c) World Bank
(d) ADB
Q6. World Malaria Day is observed on ___________ every year to recognize the global effort to control malaria and also to spread awareness about the around the world.
(a) April 22
(b) April 25
(c) April 21
(d) April 13
Q7. The Union Cabinet has approved Minimum Support Prices for Raw Jute for 2018-19 season. The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of Raw Jute has been increased to ___________ for 2018-19 season.
(a) Rs.4500/- per quintal
(b) Rs.4200/- per quintal
(c) Rs.4000/- per quintal
(d) Rs.3700/- per quintal
Q8. The cabinet has recently approved MoU between India and Sao Tome and Principe for Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy. What is the Capital city of Sao Tome and Principe?
(a) Sao Tome
(b) Sofia
(c) San Salvador
(d) Port-au-Prince
Q9. What is the theme for the World Malaria Day 2018?
(a) A push for prevention
(b) End Malaria For Good
(c) Invest in the future: defeat malaria
(d) Ready to beat Malaria
Q10. What is the capital city of Mongolia?
(a) Bishkek
(b) Astana
(c) Baku
(d) Ulaanbaatar
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?