Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 25th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 25th May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 25th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Annual MoU was signed between Ministry of Railway & RVNL regarding financial & non-financial targets for the company. RVNL stands for ____________.
(a) Railways Vehicle Nigam Limited
(b) Rail Vikas Nigam Limited
(c) Railways and Vahan Nigam Limited
(d) None of the given options is true
Q2. The 71st World Health Assembly was held recently in _____________ under the theme “Health for All: Commit To Universal Health Coverage”.
(a) New York, USA
(b) Washington DC, USA
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) Paris, France
Q3. In Tennis, Rafael Nadal of Spain has beaten ____________ to win Italian Open title for a record eighth time.
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Andy Murray
(c) Andre Agassi
(d) Alexander Zverev
Q4. According to the NITI Aayog vice-chairman Rajiv Kumar, Indian economy will achieve how much percent growth rate on sustained basis by 2022.
(a) 10
(b) 9
(c) 8
(d) 7
Q5. Name the lender that has recently reported a loss of Rs. 7,718 crore in the January-March quarter, hurt by higher provisions for bad loans.
(a) Allahabad Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) DENA Bank
(d) State Bank of India
Q6. Name the Indian racer who has won the Formula Junior Racing Series 2018 Championship in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
(a) C Venkatesan
(b) Swaminathan Prakash
(c) Bala Prasath
(d) Ram Naresh Swami
Q7. The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shivraj Singh Chouhan has launched a portal named _____________ to provide jobs to the youths of the state.
(a) MP Swawalamban Portal
(b) My MP Rojgar Portal
(c) Employed MP Portal
(d) Sashakta MP Portal
Q8. The International Day for Biological Diversity is observed across the world on ____________.
(a) May 22
(b) May 19
(c) May 17
(d) May 15
Q9. The New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) has promoted ____________ to President, making her the first sole woman head of the 226-year-old exchange.
(a) Jill Abramson
(b) Stacey Cunningham
(c) Sheryl Sandberg
(d) Janet Napolitano
Q10. What is the theme for the International Day for Biological Diversity 2018?
(a) Biodiversity and Sustainable Tourism
(b) Mainstreaming Biodiversity, sustaining people and their livelihoods
(c) Biodiversity and Sustainable Plantation
(d) Celebrating 25 Years of Action for Biodiversity

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?