Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 28th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 28th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 28th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. In which of the following field/fields, India and Uganda have recently signed MoU/MoUs?
(a) Defence Cooperation
(b) Visa exemption for Diplomatic and official passport holders
(c) Cultural Exchange Programme
(d) All of the given option is true
Q2. The Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched a contest inviting people to share images of the Childline logo. What is the helpline number for CHILDLINE?
(a) 1055
(b) 1018
(c) 1098
(d) 1045
Q3. Name the Canadian author who has again made the Man Booker Prize list with his latest novel “Warlight”.
(a) Margaret Laurence
(b) Michael Ondaatje
(c) Margaret Atwood
(d) Robertson Davies
Q4. Tata AIA Life has recently announced that its board has appointed ____________ as the new chief executive officer and managing director, subject to regulatory approval from IRDAI.
(a) Gautam Kaul
(b) Brij Bhushan Saran Singh
(c) Rishi Srivastava
(d) TV Narendran
Q5. Ministry of Women and Child Development had organized the 2nd meeting of National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges under POSHAN Abhiyaan in New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Vice Chairman Rajiv Kumar, NITI Aayog. In the meeting which of the following month was declared to be celebrated as National Nutrition Month every year?
(a) June
(b) July
(c) August
(d) September
Q6. An Indian Air Force contingent comprising of four Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft landed at Darwin Air Force Base, Australia for participating in the Exercise named ___________.
(a) Black panther 2018
(b) Exercise Pitch Black-2018
(c) Exercise Back Fire 2018
(d) Exercise SIMBEX 2018
Q7. The 10th edition of BRICS Summit had begun recently in which of the following city?
(a) Beijing
(b) New Delhi
(c) Moscow
(d) Johannesburg
Q8. The 1st BRIC Summit was held in June 2009 in _____________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Shanghai
(c) Yekaterinburg
(d) Hong Kong
Q9. The Government of India has set-up POSHAN Abhiyaan (National Nutrition Mission) which was launched by the Prime Minister of India in ___________.
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
Q10. Kampala is the capital city of _____________.
(a) Baku
(b) Rwanda
(c) Uganda
(d) Nigeria
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?