Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 24th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 24th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 24th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. India got its second Gold medal at the 18th Asian Games in Indonesia when Vinesh Phogat defeated Japan’s Yuki Irie and became the first Indian woman wrestler to win gold in the Asian Games. She won in _____________.
(a) Greco Roman Wrestling 55 kg
(b) Greco Roman Wrestling 59 kg
(c) Freestyle 55 kg category
(d) Freestyle 50 kg category
Q2. In which of the following Asian country, the ten-day festival of the historic Esala Maha Perehera began?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) India
(d) Indonesia
Q3. Novak Djokovic beat Roger Federer in straight sets, high-profile championship match at the 2018 Western and Southern Open in Cincinnati. Novak Djokovic is from which of the following country?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Serbia
(c) Denmark
(d) Spain
Q4. Name the 16-Year-Old shooter who became only the fifth Indian shooter to claim a gold in the Asian Games history.
(a) Hema Ganguly
(b) Anish Bhanwala
(c) Prema Das
(d) Saurabh Chaudhary
Q5. The Supreme Court ruled that the ‘None of The Above’ (NOTA) option will not be applicable for voting in the ___________ elections.
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) MP
(c) Rajya Sabha
(d) MLA
Q6. Digital payments firm Paytm has partnered with _____________ to launch AI-based cloud computing platform ‘Paytm AI Cloud’.
(a) Flipkart
(b) Alibaba
(c) Microsoft
(d) Google
Q7. ‘Exercise Maitree 2018’ is Joint Military Exercise between _________________.
(a) India and Bangladesh
(b) India and Indonesia
(c) India and Thailand
(d) India and Nepal
Q8. In the recent reshuffle of Governors by President of India, who has been appointed as the new Governor of Bihar?
(a) Satya Pal Malik
(b) Lalji Tandon
(c) Ganga Prasad
(d) Kaptan Singh Solanki
Q9. Name the athlete who was the highest paid female athlete with earnings of $18.1 million for 2018, according to “List Of Highest Paid Female Athletes 2018” published by Forbes.
(a) Dane Caroline Wozniacki
(b) Garbine Muguruza
(c) Maria Sharapova
(d) Serena Williams
Q10. In the recently released “List Of Highest Paid Female Athletes 2018” Indian badminton player P.V. Sindhu was at _____________ place with earnings of $8.5 million.
(a) 10th
(b) 7th
(c) 9th
(d) 6th
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?