Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 06th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 06th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 06th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the refinery in Assam that has become the first oil public sector undertaking (PSU) to adopt an online legal compliance system by introducing ‘Legatrix’.
(a) Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited
(b) Reliance Refineries Industries
(c) Jamnagar Refinery
(d) Numaligarh Refinery Ltd
Q2. Name the Noted Indian artist who had recently received the National Kalidas Samman in Delhi for visual arts from the Madhya Pradesh government.
(a) Jamini Roy
(b) Mukul Dey
(c) Anjolie Ela Menon
(d) Nandalal Bose
Q3. Name the Union Minister who has notified the “National Policy on Marine Fisheries, 2017”, which will guide the development of marine fisheries sector for the next 10 years.
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Radha Mohan Singh
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda
(d) Anant Geete
Q4. _____________ took over the reins of the Ordnance Factory Board as its new Director General and Chairman, recently.
(a) Vimal Kasana
(b) Manoj Solanki
(c) Vikram Limaye
(d) P K Shrivastava
Q5. Which of the following formula one racer has won the Austrian Grand Prix 2018 title in Austria?
(a) Kimi Raikkonen
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) Lewis Hamilton
Q6. Which of the following mobile infrastructure company has got the approval of competition watchdog Competition Commission of India (CCI) for merging its operations with Indus Towers?
(a) Essar Group
(b) GTL Ltd
(c) American Tower Corporation
(d) Bharti Infratel
Q7. Name the life insurance company that has announced its tie-up with Oxigen Services India Pvt. Ltd. to establish the distribution of its insurance products at Oxigen retail outlets.
(a) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(b) Aegon Life Insurance Company
(c) IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited
(d) HDFC Standard Life Insurance
Q8. The International Union of Food Science and Technology (IUFoST), the global voice of food science and technology in association with Indian National Science Academy (INSA) as adhering body, announced the 19th edition of its prestigious global event to be held in _____________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chennai
(c) Pune
(d) Mumbai
Q9. Name the cricketer who slammed 172 runs against Zimbabwe to register the highest-ever individual score in T20Is.
(a) Chris Gayle
(b) Aaron Finch
(c) Jos Buttler
(d) Sam Billings
Q10. Competition Commission of India (CCI) was established in October 2003. It headquarters in _______________.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Jaipur
(d) New Delhi
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?