Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 26th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 26th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 26th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. In which of the following city, the Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh launched the Student Police Cadet (SPC) programme for nationwide implementation?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Panipat
(c) Gurugram
(d) Faridabad
Q2. Minister for Science and Technology Harsh Vardhan has unveiled the first of a kind Air Quality and Weather Forecast System named ___________ in New Delhi.
(a) HAMRAHI
(b) SAFAR
(c) MAUSAM
(d) KHABAR
Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi left on a three-nation visit to African countries. Which of the following is/are not among those 3 countries?
(a) Rwanda
(b) Uganda
(c) Ghana
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Q4. India won 8 medals in the two day Junior Asian Wrestling Championship. The championship was held recently in ____________.
(a) Jakarta
(b) New Delhi
(c) Vienna
(d) Manama
Q5. The 28th meeting of GST Council was held in New Delhi. The meeting has exempted ________________ from the tax slabs.
(a) Sanitary napkins
(b) Rakhis
(c) Stone
(d) All of the given options are true
Q6. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan unveiled a state-of-the-art Air Quality and Weather Forecast System in New Delhi. The Environment Ministry’s mission model project is being implemented in four cities of India viz. ____________.
(a) Delhi, Pune, Mumbai, and Ahmedabad
(b) Delhi, Pune, Chennai, and Faridabad
(c) Delhi, Kochi, Indore, and Ahmedabad
(d) Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, and Faridabad
Q7. According to recently released Public Affairs Index 2018, which of the following is the best-governed state in the country?
(a) Karnataka
(b) West Bengal
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
Q8. The All India Football Federation (AIFF), the governing body of football in India named ___________ as the AIFF Player of the Year in the Federation’s Executive Committee Meeting in Mumbai.
(a) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
(b) Sunil Chhetri
(c) Bhaichung Bhutia
(d) Subrata Pal
Q9. Name the Indian badminton player who has bagged the gold medal after defeating Indonesia’s Kunlavut Vitidsaran in the final match of the Badminton Asia Junior Championship in Jakarta, Indonesia.
(a) Vinod Sharma
(b) Sourabh Verma
(c) Parupalli Kashyap
(d) Lakshaya Sen
Q10. The All India Football Federation (AIFF), the governing body of football in India named ___________ as the AIFF women Player of the Year.
(a) Kamala Devi
(b) Aditi Chauhan
(c) Yumnam Devi
(d) Sasmita Malik

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?