Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 18th February 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 18th February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1.  Gordon Banks passed away at the age of 81 in England. He was a famous__________.
(a) Cricketer
(b) Footballer
(c) Hockey player
(d) Actor
Q2. Who among the following has been awarded the EY Entrepreneur of the Year for 2018?
(a) Sanjay Agarwal
(b) Nirmal K Minda
(c) Kishore Biyani
(d) Siddhartha Lal
Q3. Who has authored the book titled ‘Undaunted: Saving the Idea of India’?
(a) Meneka Gandhi
(b) Hamid Ansari
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) P Chidambaram
Q4. Which of the following state will host the 2022 National Games?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Kerala
(c) Sikkim
(d) Meghalaya
Q5.  _____has been chosen as the Mascot for the National Games 2022.
(a) Asian Lion
(b) Panda
(c) Clouded Leopard
(d) Great Indian bustard
Q6. The country, formerly known as the Republic of Macedonia officially changed its name to the ___________, on paper ending a decades-long dispute.
(a) Republic of West Macedonia
(b) Republic of North Macedonia
(c) Republic of East Macedonia
(d) Republic of South Macedonia
Q7.  ‘Exercise Topchi’ was held at Deolali Camp near ______________.
(a) Kochi
(b) Ranchi
(c) Panaji
(d) Nashik
Q8. Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH, ____________ launched the e-AUSHADHI portal, for online licensing of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs and related matters at New Delhi.
(a) Shripad Yesso Naik
(b) Ajay Tamta
(c) Giriraj Singh
(d) Jitendra Singh
Q9. What is the name of India’s 1st Aqua Mega Food Park?
(a) Godavari Mega Aqua Food Park
(b) Krishna Mega Aqua Food Park
(c) Kaveri Mega Aqua Food Park
(d) Palar Mega Aqua Food Park
Q10. India’s 1st Aqua Mega Food Park was stablished in _____________.
(a) Sikkim
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Q11. Manfred Eigen, passed away aged 91. He jointly won the 1967 Nobel Prize for________.
(a) Economics
(b) Physics
(c) Chemistry
(d) Peace
Q12. Who among the following has been awarded the EY Lifetime Achievement Award for 2018?
(a) Mukesh Ambani
(b) Ratan Tata
(c) Bill Gates
(d) Azim Premji
Q13. Which among the following start-up has been awarded the EY Start-up of the year award for 2018?
(a) BYJU’S
(b) Adda247
(c) Unacademy
(d) Swiggy
Q14. Minimum Support Price for Raw Jute for 2019-20 season hiked to ______ from Rs.3700/- per quintal by the Cabinet.
(a) Rs. 4150
(b) Rs. 4000
(c) Rs. 3950
(d) Rs. 4500
Q15. The Cabinet has approved the proposal for allotment of land measuring 30 acres to Pasteur Institute of India for the establishment of New Viral Vaccine Manufacturing Unit in________.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Punjab
(c) Gujarat
(d) Tamil Nadu
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)