Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:10th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:10th May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:10th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The 12th informal meeting of SAARC Finance Ministers was held in ______________ on the sidelines of the 51st Annual Meeting of Asian Development Bank (ADB).
(a) Jakarta, Indonesia
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Manila, Philippines
(d) Kathmandu, Nepal
Q2. NITI Aayog and ______________ have signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) to develop a crop yield prediction model using Artificial Intelligence to provide real-time advisory to farmers in Aspirational Districts.
(a) WIPRO
(b) Infosys
(c) TCS
(d) IBM
Q3. Human Resource Development Ministry has launched a major and unique initiative of online professional development of 1.5 million higher education faculty using _____________.
(a) Sweksha Platform
(b) SAFAL Platform
(c) NIDHI Platform
(d) SWAYAM Platform
Q4. In which of the following state, ‘Go to Village’ mission throughout the state was launched recently?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Q5. The 4th Regional Conference on ‘Futuristic, Resilient and Digital Infrastructure’ was organized recently by ____________________ in Bengaluru.
(a) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(b) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(c) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(d) Ministry of Finance
Q6. The 11th Executive Committee meeting of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) recently approved the project encompassing the use of GIS technology for Namami Gange programme. GIS stands for ______________.
(a) Geo-stationary Information System
(b) Geological Information System
(c) Geo-stationary Internet Service
(d) Geographic Information System
Q7. The Swedish Academy has decided to postpone the 2018 _______________ in the wake of a sexual and financial scandal that has engulfed the Swedish Academy.
(a) Nobel Prize in Literature
(b) Nobel Peace Prize
(c) Nobel Prize in Physics
(d) Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine
Q8. Name the US state whose economy has surpassed that of the UK to become the world’s fifth largest, according to new federal data released.
(a) Florida
(b) Massachusetts
(c) California
(d) New York
Q9. Vice President of India Mr. M Venkaiah Naidu emplaned for a five-day visit to South America’s three nations. Name all the three nations.
(a) Brazil, Peru and Panama
(b) Chile, Guatemala and Peru
(c) Venezuela, Guatemala and Panama
(d) Guatemala, Peru and Panama
Q10. Name the President of Beijing-Headquartered Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank.
(a) Li Keqiang
(b) Takehiko Nakao
(c) Liqun Jin
(d) Ban Ki-moon
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?