Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 20th February 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 20th February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. The 5th India-Bangladesh Joint Consultative Committee Meeting was held in _________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chittagong
(c) Kolkata
(d) Dhaka
Q2. In which of the following state Dr. Harsh Vardhan, inaugurated India’s first agromet forecast centre, NKAFC?
(a) Assam
(b) Sikkim
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Karnataka
Q3. The Expert Committee has submitted its report on “Determining the Methodology for Fixation of the National Minimum Wage” to the Government. This Committee was led by___________.
(a) Justice M B Shah
(b) Anoop Satpathy
(c) H R Khan
(d) Nachiket Mor
Q4. World Sustainable Development Summit (WSDS) 2019 held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. What was the theme of the summit?
(a) Sustainable Development Goals 2030 Agenda and our promise
(b) Delivering required to achieve Sustainable Development Goals 2030
(c) Achieving Sustainable Development Goals 2030
(d) Attaining the 2030 Agenda: delivering on our promise
Q5.  As per the World Employment and Social Outlook Trends 2019 report, unemployment rates will fall to ______ in 2019 and remains steady in 2020.
(a) 11.8%
(b) 5.4%
(c) 6.1%
(d) 4.9%
Q6. Which city hosted the ‘Early Ed Asia 2019’, the two-day event which is Asia’s largest conference on Early Childhood?
(a) Chennai
(b) Jodhpur
(c) Jaipur
(d) New Delhi
Q7. Amazon launched “Amazon Pay Unified Payments Interface (UPI)” for Android users in partnership with __________ to issue UPI IDs to its customers in India.
(a) Axis Bank
(b) SBI
(c) PNB
(d) ICICI Bank
Q8. NASA has announced a new space telescope mission dedicated to understanding the origins of life and the universe. It’s called the _________.
(a) Canaveral
(b) SpaceX
(c) CURIOSITY
(d) SPHEREx
Q9. Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) launched a new portal, LADIS for real-time data on available depth on stretches of National Waterways. What does I stands for in LADIS?
(a) Indivisual
(b) India
(c) Information
(d) Indus
Q10. As per the submitted report on “Determining the Methodology for Fixation of the National Minimum Wage” the expert Committee Recommends ________ Monthly National Minimum Wage irrespective of sectors, skills, occupations and rural-urban locations for a family comprising of 3.6 consumption units.
(a) Rs 10,000
(b) Rs 5,500
(c) Rs 4,750
(d) Rs 9,750
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)