Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 17th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 17th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 17th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The Railways has launched its first consolidated BMS, a web-enabled IT application to store data on its one lakh 50 thousand bridges. BMS stands for ____________.
(a) Building Management System
(b) Bridge Management System
(c) Breaking Management System
(d) Business Management System
Q2. Name the Indian runner who created history by becoming the first-ever Indian woman to win an athletics gold on the international stage in Tampere, Finland.
(a) Arunima Chinga
(b) Anjali Bhagwat
(c) Anisa Sayyed
(d) Hima Das
Q3. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has made it compulsory to incorporate purchaser’s name on the face of payment instrumentalities. The Payment  instruments include ___________.
(a) demand draft
(b) pay order
(c) banker’s cheques
(d) All (a) (b) and (c)
Q4. The Vice President of India and the President of Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA), M. Venkaiah Naidu has appointed ___________ as the Director General, ex officio Member-Secretary of the Council, ICWA.
(a) K B Vijay Srinivas
(b) P K Shrivastava
(c) Dr. T.C.A. Raghavan
(d) Prof. Uttam Dhillon
Q5. What is the capital city of South Korea?
(a) Pyongyang
(b) Hong Kong
(c) Seoul
(d) Beijing
Q6. The Telecom Commission has approved the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India’s (TRAI) net neutrality recommendations that bar service providers from discriminating against internet content and services by blocking, throttling or granting them higher speed access. ______________ is the chairman of Telecom Commission.
(a) Tushar Arothe
(b) Aruna Sundararajan
(c) Sandeep Sancheti
(d) T Latha
Q7. In which of the following states, the state-run power giant National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) opened its 250 MW Solar Power Plant at an investment of about Rs 1,500 crore?
(a) Kerala
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Q8. In a departure from the norm, the Mission Olympic Cell included the entire ___________ team in the Target Olympic Podium (TOP) scheme.
(a) Indian Men’s hockey
(b) Indian Women’s badminton
(c) Indian Men’s boxing
(d) Indian Men’s football
Q9. The United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres constituted a High-Level Panel on Digital Cooperation. The panel will be co-chaired by _______________.
(a) Melinda Gates
(b) Bill Gates
(c) Jack Ma
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Q10. Reliance Industries Chairman and India’s richest person Mukesh Ambani dethroned Chinese business man Jack Ma. Jack Ma is _____________.
(a) Sinopec’s Co-founder
(b) SAMSUNG’s Co-founder
(c) Alibaba’s Co-founder
(d) Xiaomi’s Co-founder
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?