Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 19th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 19th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 19th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. In which of the following city, India Mobile Congress will be held in October 2018?
(a) Pune
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bengaluru
Q2. Name the only Indian female badminton player who won singles gold in Commonwealth Games history.
(a) P V Sindhu
(b) Jwala Gutta
(c) Arundhati Pantawane
(d) Saina Nehwal
Q3. Aiming to contribute towards the economic and sustainable development of communities, NSDC signed an MoU with the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) to provide skill training to 500 youth and women at Kudankulam in Tamil Nadu. NSDC stands for ______________.
(a) National Synthetic Development Corporation
(b) National Skill Domestic Corporation
(c) National Skill Development Corporation
(d) National Software Domestic Corporation
Q4. Name the Bank that has recently launched new products such as pre-approved credit card and UPI solution to mark its 124th foundation day.
(a) Allahabad Bank
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Punjab National Bank
Q5. Name the company with which Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has signed an MoU to cater to the needs of evolving domestic and export markets for defence products and systems.
(a) Reliance Industries
(b) Larsen & Toubro
(c) TATA Steels
(d) Mittal Steels
Q6. India finished third with how many overall medals in the medals tally at the Commonwealth Games 2018?
(a) 75 medals
(b) 60 medals
(c) 70 medals
(d) 66 medals
Q7. To which of the following two countries, Prime Minister Narendra Modi left on a five-day visit.
(a) Norway and the UK
(b) Sweden and the UK
(c) The UK and Iceland
(d) Iceland and Singapore
Q8. In which city, the Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting (CHOGM 2018) has begun recently under the theme ‘Towards a Common Future’?
(a) Jakarta
(b) London
(c) Doha
(d) Riyadh
Q9. The seventh edition of Home Expo India 2018, organised by Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH), was inaugurated in _____________.
(a) Palampur
(b) New Delhi
(c) Faridabad
(d) Greater Noida
Q10. Stockholm is the Capital city of _____________.
(a) Norway
(b) Singapore
(c) Sweden
(d) Philippines
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?