Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 8th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 8th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 8th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Spanish Socialist Pedro Sanchez has been sworn in as Spain’s new prime minister. He has replaced ____________.
(a) Jose Maria Aznar
(b) Mariano Rajoy
(c) Felipe Gonzalez
(d) Adolfo Suarez
Q2. Name the former international footballer (who represented Tata FC) who passed away recently after a prolonged illness.
(a) Timothy Pereira
(b) Collin Abranches
(c) Rohan Adnaik
(d) Mauricio Afonso
Q3. China successfully launched a new Earth observation satellite named __________, which will be mainly used in agricultural resources research and disaster monitoring.
(a) Long March-2D
(b) Gaofen-6
(c) Dong Fang Hong I
(d) ChinaSat 9
Q4. According to a Save the Children’s “End of Childhood Index 2018”, what is the ranking of India among 175 countries?
(a) 145th
(b) 106th
(c) 124th
(d) 113th
Q5. Recently, India has successfully carried out the flight test of SFDR propulsion based missile, according to the Defence Ministry. What is the full form of SFDR?
(a) Solid Fuel Demanded Ramjet
(b) Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet
(c) Solid Fuel Driving Ramjet
(d) Solid Fuel Driven Ramjet
Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi returned to New Delhi after concluding his significant and successful three-nation visit. In which of the following country India had signed 15 MoUs in the fields of defence, scientific and technological cooperation, railways and health, among others?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Singapore
(c) Indonesia
(d) Switzerland
Q7. India successfully test-fired its indigenously developed nuclear capable Long Range Ballistic Missile named ___________ from the Abdul Kalam Island off the Odisha coast.
(a) Agni-4
(b) Surya
(c) Akash-3
(d) Agni-5
Q8. Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa is on a four-day visit to which of the following country?
(a) Brazil
(b) Portugal
(c) France
(d) Russia
Q9. Who is the Present Chairman of Delhi-Headquartered DRDO?
(a) K Sivan
(b) Sanjay Mitra
(c) C Venkatesan
(d) P R Chopra
Q10. Cairo is the capital city of which of the following country?
(a) Turkey
(b) Portugal
(c) Malaysia
(d) Egypt
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?