Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 05th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 05th May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 05th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. India has been projected to be the second fastest growing country in the world for air passenger traffic, according to the Airports Council International (ACI). Which among the following country is fastest growing in terms of air passenger traffic?
(a) Iran
(b) China
(c) Vietnam
(d) Japan
Q2. The Indian government has launched a Pilot Scheme for procurement of aggregate power of _______________ on competitive basis for three years under medium term from commissioned power plants without power purchase agreements.
(a) 3000 MW
(b) 3500 MW
(c) 4500 MW
(d) 2500 MW
Q3. Name the WhatsApp Co-founder and CEO who has recently announced his resignation from the parent company Facebook.
(a) Sheryl Sandberg
(b) Jan Koum
(c) Dave Wehner
(d) Chris Cox
Q4. India is ranked joint-sixth in the list of doping violations with 69 cases, same as that of ___________, according to World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) report for samples collected in 2016.
(a) France
(b) Italy
(c) Russia
(d) Portugal
Q5. Union Minister for Drinking Water and Sanitation, Uma Bharti, launched the GOBAR-DHAN scheme at the National Dairy Research Institute (NDRI) Auditorium, Karnal, Haryana. GOBAR stands for _____________.
(a) Gypsum Organic Bio-Agriculture Resources
(b) Graphically Organized Bio-Agricultural Resources
(c) Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources
(d) Geological Organization of Bio-Agro Resources
Q6. India and Pakistan will be part of a multi-nation counter-terror exercise in Russia under the framework of ______________ in September 2018.
(a) UNSC
(b) SCO
(c) World Bank
(d) NATO
Q7. The International Buddhist Conference 2018 was held recently in ____________.
(a) India
(b) Bhutan
(c) Tibet
(d) Nepal
Q8. Name the India’s CA who won a silver medal in the sabre event of the Tournoi World Cup Satellite Fencing Championship in Reykjavik, Iceland.
(a) Karan Singh
(b) SN Siva Magesh
(c) Bhavani Devi
(d) Sandeep Jha
Q9. In which of the following city, the 9th India Japan Energy Dialogue was held, recently?
(a) Tokyo
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kyoto
(d) Pune
Q10. Dong is the currency of which of the following country?
(a) Vietnam
(b) Iran
(c) Denmark
(d) Iraq
                                                        Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?