Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 20th December 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 20th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1


Q1. India announced a $1.4 billion package for which of the following country to meet its immediate budgetary as well as some medium-term requirements?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Nepal
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Maldives
Q2. Who among the following has been recently appointed as the Additional Solicitor General (ASG) to represent it in the Supreme Court?
(a) Meenakshi Arora
(b) Madhavi Divan
(c) Karuna Nundy
(d) Menaka Guruswamy
Q3. Who among the following has been elected as the Vice President of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) for 2018-19?
(a) Uday Shankar
(b) Karuna Nundy
(c) Mukul Rohatgi
(d) Madan Lokur
Q4. Which of the following documentary has made it to the Oscar shortlist in the Documentary Short Subject category?
(a) The World Before Her
(b) Village Rockstar
(c) Period. End of Sentence
(d) Chutney
Q5.  Which of the following state has become the first state in the country to enact a law banning sexual exploitation of women (‘Sextortion’)?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Goa
Q6. Prime Minister Modi, in Mumbai, released a book titled “Timeless Laxman”, based on RK Laxman. He was a legendary _________.
(a) Scientist
(b) Watch Mechanic
(c) Painter
(d) Cartoonist
Q7. The 37th Senior National Rowing Championship held in the Army Rowing Node in ______.
(a) Goa
(b) Pune
(c) Kochi
(d)Visakhapatnam
Q8. The Cabinet has approved establishment of two new AIIMS in ______and ______ under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
(a) Kerala, Uttarakhand
(b) Telangana, Goa
(c) Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu
(d) Tamil Nadu, Telangana
Q9. Recently, India and _______ signed an MoU for Cooperation in the Disability Sector.
(a) Australia
(b) South Africa
(c) New Zealand
(d) The United Kingdom
Q10. Who among the following was the first woman in India to be appointed as the Additional Solicitor General (ASG)?
(a) Indu Malhotra
(b) Pinky Anand
(c) Madhavi Divan
(d) Indira Jaising
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)