Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 26th February 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 26th February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated a new park which houses the replicas of seven wonders of the world in___________.
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Goa
(d) Delhi
Q2. The Odisha Cabinet approved the ___________scheme to provide free sanitary napkins to school girls across the state.
(a) Kalia
(b) Khushi
(c) Balika
(d) Padman
Q3. Wallace’s giant bee (Wallace Bee), the largest bee known on the Earth which was considered to be extinct since 1981 was re-spotted in an _________forest.
(a) Australian
(b) Malaysian
(c) Indonesian
(d) Indian
Q4. Who among the following became the First Indian Woman to be honoured with the ‘Future for Nature Award’ for her work on marine conservation?
(a) Divya Karnad
(b) Mahima Nodiyal
(c) Isha Dua
(d) Yashita Maurya
Q5. Which of the following state government has decided to observe Adolescent girls’ day on 8th of every month at Anganwadi centers across the state?
(a) Telangana
(b) Sikkim
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Q6. In which of the following country, its president Omar al-Bashir has declared a year-long state of emergency, dissolving his cabinet and local governments throughout the country?
(a) Iraq
(b) Sudan
(c) Kenya
(d) Nigeria
Q7. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) formed a 4-member committee to look into the matter of taxation related pain points. It is headed by __________________.
(a) Dinesh Bhatiya
(b) Pradeep Singh
(c) Rajeev Sharma
(d) Sanjeev Sharma
Q8. Defence Ministry has approved the acquisition of more than ____________ torpedoes which will be equipped on the force’s six Scorpene-class submarines.
(a) 500 lightweight
(b) 350 lightweight
(c) 100 heavyweight
(d) 350 heavyweight
Q9. Which of the following ministry won ‘Platinum’ status in Digital India Awards 2018 under ‘Web Ratna – Ministry/Department’ category?
(a) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
(b) Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
(c) Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Q10. Which of the following mobile app won ‘Platinum’ status in Digital India Awards 2018 under Best Mobile App category?
(a) Meeseva App
(b) Umang App
(c) ePathshala
(d) eCourts Services
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)