Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 28th November 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 28th November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner of India?
(a) Jalaj Srivastava
(b) Om Prakash Rawat
(c) Sunil Arora
(d) Ashok Lavasa
Q2. Romanian Foreign Minister __________________________ is on an official visit to India, External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj held delegation-level talks with her Romanian counterpart in New Delhi.
(a) Teodor Melescanu
(b) Nicolae Ceausescu
(c) Ion Iliescu
(d) Traian Basescu
Q3. The Centre and Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a ____________________ million dollar loan agreement to finance widening and upgrading of about 230 Kilometers State Highways in Bihar to all-weather standards with road safety features.
(a) 800 million dollar
(b) 100 million dollar
(c) 500 million dollar
(d) 200 million dollar
Q4. What is the capital of Romania?
(a) Athens
(b) Bucharest
(c) Tirana
(d) Skopje
Q5. NASA’s InSight spacecraft landed on Mars after nearly a 7 months, 458-million-kilometre journey, and a 6.5-minute parachuted descent through the Red Planet’s atmosphere. NASA is an independent agency of-
(a) India
(b) France
(c) Russia
(d) USA
Q6. The National Festival for Children of Child Care Institutions (CCIs)– “Hausla 2018” of the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) was inaugurated by the Secretary Rakesh Srivastava in-
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Thiruvananthapuram
(c) Guwahati
(d) New Delhi
Q7. The 19th edition of the prestigious Laureus World Sports Awards will be held in ________________ on February 2019.
(a) Poland
(b) Switzerland
(c) Croatia
(d) Monaco
Q8. Union Health Ministry has launched the IDSP segment of the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP) in seven states. What is the full form of IDSP?
(a) Indian Disease Surveillance Programme
(b) Integrated Disease Structure Programme
(c) Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme
(d) International Disease Surveillance Programme
Q9. Chief Business Officer Neeraj Arora has resigned from the post after 7-years in the company. He was Chief Business Officer of-
(a) Snapdeal
(b) WhatsApp’s
(c) Amazon
(d) Google
Q10. India and China have signed a protocol to amend the DTAA for the avoidance of double taxation and prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income. DTAA stands for-?
(a) Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement
(b) Double Taxation Avoidance Agency
(c) Double Treaty Avoidance Agreement
(d) Durable Taxation Avoidance Agreement
Q11. Who is the present Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare?
(a) Nitin Gadkari
(b) JP Nadda
(c) Suresh Prabhu
(d) Prakash Javadekar
Q12. Bernardo Bertolucci, who won Oscars with “The Last Emperor” and whose erotic drama “Last Tango in Paris” enthralled and shocked the world, has passed away recently. He was a/an ______________ filmmaker.
(a) German
(b) Russian
(c) Indian
(d) Italian
Q13. The Reserve Bank has relaxed norms for External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs) by reducing the mandatory hedging provision to __________________ from the current 100%.
(a) 70 per cent
(b) 60 per cent
(c) 80 per cent
(d) 50 per cent
Q14. _____________ Indian Organ Donation Day’ was organized by the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (NOTTO) in Delhi.
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 9th
(d) 1st
Q15. The Minister of State for Home Affairs Kiren Rijiju has inaugurated the 14th Formation Day of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) on 27th November 2018 in New Delhi. The theme of this year’s Formation Day is-?
(a) Earthquake in India
(b) National Disaster and Rescue Operation
(c) Masons on Hazard-Resistant Construction
(d) Early Warning for Disasters
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)