Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 04th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 04th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 04th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The 4th BIMSTEC Summit has been successfully concluded in Kathmandu, the capital of Nepal. The Kathmandu declaration was unanimously adopted by the all member states. As per the declaration, which of the following country has become the new chair of the BIMSTEC?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Thailand
(d) Bhutan
Q2. Indian economy grew by what percent in the first quarter (April-June) of the current fiscal, the highest in over two years as per the Finance Ministry? 
(a) 8.0%
(b) 8.1%
(c) 8.2%
(d) 8.3%
Q3. Minister of State for AYUSH Shripad Yesso Naik has recently inaugurated the Fourth International Ayurveda Congress (IAvC) at ____________.
(a) Bhutan
(b) Canada
(c) Singapore
(d) Netherlands
Q4. Name the India’s 22-year-old boxer who defeated 2016 Olympic champion Hasanboy Dusmatov in the men’s 49kg final to bag gold at the Asian Games 2018.
(a) Vikas Krishan Yadav
(b) Amit Panghal
(c) Shiva Thapa
(d) Gaurav Solanki
Q5. Home, auto and other loans would become costlier as the country’s largest lender, State Bank of India, has increased its benchmark lending rate or MCLR by ____________.
(a) 0.1%
(b) 0.15%
(c) 0.2%
(d) 0.25%
Q6. Name the person who has recently taken over as Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Government of India.
(a) Binoy Kumar
(b) Pramod Mahajan
(c) Sushil Prabhat
(d) Vickey Ranjan
Q7. India’s 60-year-old Pranab Bardhan and 56-year-old Shibnath Sarkar won the men’s pair bridge event to bag the country’s first-ever gold in bridge at the Asian Games. The card game has been featured as a sport at the Asian Games for the first time in the __________ edition.
(a) 2014
(b) 2010
(c) 2018
(d) 2006
Q8. Tarun Sagar passed away recently at the age of 51. He was ______________.
(a) Politician
(b) Journalist
(c) Jain Muni
(d) Author
Q9. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a payments bank of the Department of Posts that will take banking to the doorstep of every citizen through an unmatched network of post offices and almost 3 lakh postmen and ‘Grameen Dak Sewaks’. The payments bank will accept deposits of up to _______________.
(a) Rs 2 lakh
(b) Rs 1 lakh
(c) Rs 3 lakh
(d) Rs 2.5 lakh
Q10. India and Nepal have signed an MoU on Preliminary Engineering-cum-Traffic Survey on Broad Gauge Rail Line between Raxaul and Kathmandu. Raxaul is in ____________.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) West Bengal
(d) Bihar
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?