Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 19th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 19th May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 19th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The World Health Organization (WHO) has launched a comprehensive plan to eliminate industrially-produced artificial trans fats from the global food supply by 2023. WHO calls on governments to use a particular action package. Name that action plan.
(a) ELIMINATE
(b) REPLACE
(c) REMOVE
(d) REDUCE
Q2. The states of Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Haryana, Uttarakhand and the Union Territory of Chandigarh inked MoUs with the Union Health Ministry for the implementation of ___________.
(a) Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana india
(b) The Indira Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana
(c) Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Swasthya Suraksha Mission
(d) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
Q3. Name the actor who was best known for playing Lois Lane in the Superman films in the 1970s and 1980s, who passed away recently.
(a) Glenn Close
(b) Helen Mirren
(c) Dianne Wiest
(d) Margot Kidder
Q4. The government has approved the merger of the local unit of which countries’ Telenor with Bharti Airtel?
(a) Norway’s
(b) Sweden’s
(c) Australia’s
(d) Finland’s
Q5. The International Day of Families is observed on ____________ every year.
(a) 10 May
(b) 15 May
(c) 12 May
(d) 17 May
Q6. President Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated the 4th edition of Global Exhibition on services in _____________.
(a) Pune
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Guwahati
Q7. What is the theme for International Day of Families 2018?
(a) Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all
(b) Families, education and well-being
(c) Families, healthy lives and sustainable future
(d) Families and inclusive societies
Q8. Centre for Innovation, Incubation and Entrepreneurship (CIIE) of which of the following Indian Institutes has launched a Bharat Inclusion Initiative to build knowledge and foster innovation and entrepreneurial activity across areas such as financial inclusion, livelihood, education and health?
(a) IIT- Bombay
(b) IIM- Ahmedabad
(c) IIT- Delhi
(d) IIT- Kharagpur
Q9. FIH Mobile, the investment subsidiary of Foxconn Technology Group, the world’s largest contract manufacturing giant, has written off an additional $40 million of its $200 million bet on online marketplace Snapdeal. Snapdeal is based in ___________.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Gurugram
(d) Noida
Q10.  A statement issued by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation revealed that an increase in fruit and vegetable prices, coupled with egg prices, has pushed CPI to ____________ in April 2018.
(a) 7.65%
(b) 5.38%
(c) 4.58%
(d) 6.76%
Q11. Former BCCI President Shashank Manohar will serve a second term of how many years as the independent chairman of the International Cricket Council after he was elected unopposed by the governing body’s Board?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 2
Q12. India has released grant of ______________ for river training and construction of embankments along Lalbakeya, Bagmati and Kamla rivers in Nepal.
(a) NRs 15.00 crore
(b) NRs 16.67 crore
(c) NRs 18.07 crore
(d) NRs 19.08 crore
Q13. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit Russia on for an informal Summit with President Vladimir Putin in Sochi city. Putin was recently re-elected as the President of Russia for the ________ term.
(a) 2nd
(b) 5th
(c) 6th
(d) 4th
Q14. The Cell for IPR Promotion and Management had organized a conference on successful completion of two years of the National Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Policy adopted by the Government of India in May 2016 in ___________.
(a) Pune
(b) New Delhi
(c) Jamshedpur
(d) Kolkata
Q15. Name the Organization/Forum that has recently published its first ‘essential diagnostics list’, a catalogue of tests needed to diagnose the most common conditions as well as a number of global priority diseases.
(a) World Bank
(b) World Health Organization
(c) UNICEF
(d) United States Agency for International Development organizations
Q16. The Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM) is a professional body under the aegis of the  ___________________.
(a) Department of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
(b) Department of Communications and Information Technology
(c) Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion
(d) Department of Corporate Affairs
Q17. Indian shooter Heena Sidhu clinched the gold medal while compatriot P Shri Nivetha settled for bronze in the women’s 10m air pistol at the International Shooting Competitions. The championship was held in ____________.
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) Finland
(d) Russia
Q18. Name the country that has emerged as the third largest solar market in the world in 2017 behind China and the US, according to the report of Mercom Communications.
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) Japan
Q19. Indian Under-16 National Team was crowned champions of the Four-Nation Tournament held in Serbia after the Indian Colts defeated ____________.
(a) Tajikistan
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Indonesia
(d) Japan
Q20. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) unveiled a National Wind-solar Hybrid Policy which seeks to promote new projects as well as hybridization of the existing ones. Who is the ___________ Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
(a) Harsimrat Kaur Badal
(b) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda
(d) Raj Kumar Singh
Q21. A meeting of stakeholders on which of the following Scheme was held in Delhi for Capacity Building in Textile Sector under the Skill India Mission?
(a) Safalta
(b) Sajagta
(c) Swawalamban
(d) Samarth
Q22. Name the Aluminium major which has signed MoU with the Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India, setting highest ever target of Rs 9350 crore revenue from operations for FY 2018-19 which is 15% higher than 2017.
(a) HINDALCO
(b) NALCO
(c) Sterlite Copper
(d) Bharat Aluminium Company
Q23. NTPC inked a pact with which among the following states and its power utilities to acquire their entire stake in two joint ventures at Nabinagar and Kanti and to buy Barauni thermal plant?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Bihar
Q24. In a first, a Post Office Passport Seva Kendra (POPSK) run by an all-woman team has started operations in ____________.
(a) Hissar, Haryana
(b) Phagwara, Punjab
(c) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(d) Bengaluru, Karnataka
Q25. The Governor of Assam, Prof. Jagdish Mukhi inaugurated the two-day Seminar being organized by the Ministry of Finance on the theme of “Physical and Social Infrastructure for Regional Development” in ___________.
(a) Guwahati
(b) Dispur
(c) Itanagar
(d) Chandigarh
Q26. Name the lender that launched Agenda 25×25, which pledges to create a synergetic startup environment for budding women entrepreneurs in India.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) YES Bank
Q27. Raksha Mantri Nirmala Sitharaman gave away the DRDO Awards- 2016 & 2017 to various DRDO scientists for their outstanding contributions. Name the Former Secretary Department of Defence R&D, Scientific Advisor to Raksha Mantri and Director General, DRDO who was given DRDO Lifetime Achievement Award 2017.
(a) Dr Vasudev Kalkunte Aatre
(b) Dr S Christopher
(c) Dr G Satheesh Reddy
(d) Dr VK Saraswat
Q28. Name the US-based Kathak dancer who was honoured with the prestigious ‘Shri Jayadev Rastriya Yuva Pratibha Puraskar 2018’ for outstanding contribution to the field of art.
(a) Anjani Ambegaokar
(b) Anindita Anaam
(c) Anuradha Nag
(d) Debjani Chakraborty
Q29. Name the Senior journalist who will be honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the annual Red Ink Awards in Mumbai.
(a) Vinod Dua
(b) Barkha Dutt
(c) Mark Tully
(d) David Devadas
Q30. Name the F1 driver of Mercedes who has won for the second race in succession by dominating an eventful Spanish Grand Prix 2018.
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) Nico Roseberg
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(b)
S16. Ans.(c)
S17. Ans.(b)
S18. Ans.(c)
S19. Ans.(a)
S20. Ans.(d)
S21. Ans.(d)
S22. Ans.(b)
S23. Ans.(d)
S24. Ans.(b)
S25. Ans.(a)
S26. Ans.(d)
S27. Ans.(d)
S28. Ans.(b)
S29. Ans.(c)
S30. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?