Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 17th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 17th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The Minister of State for Commerce & Industry C. R. Chaudhary, attended the 6th RCEP Inter-Sessional Ministerial Meeting (IMM) in Singapore. What does E stands for in RCEP?
(a) Empowered
(b) Economic
(c) Establishment
(d) Environmental
Q2. Which of the following player recently won Santo Domingo Open trophy?
(a) Rohan Bopanna
(b) Saina Nehwal
(c) Sania Mirza
(d) Leander Paes
Q3. India and ______ have launched their first joint programme for Afghanistan to train its diplomats.
(a) China
(b) Pakistan
(c) The USA
(d) The UK
Q4. An emergency plan called GRAP has been implemented in the national capital to combat air pollution. What does A stands for in GRAP?
(a) Air-pollution
(b) Anonymous
(c) Accurate
(d) Action
Q5.  Which of the following team won the Junior Hockey Sultan of Johor Cup 2018.
(a) Malaysia
(b) India
(c) Great Britain
(d) Indonesia
Q6. Which of the following Indian state recently won the UN Food and Agriculture Organisation’s (FAO) Future Policy Award 2018?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Assam
(d) Sikkim
Q7. An Indian state recently won the UN Food and Agriculture Organisation’s (FAO) Future Policy Award 2018 in a ceremony at FAO headquarters. Where is the headquarters of FAO located?
(a) New York
(b) Vienna
(c) Paris
(d) Rome
Q8. Rashtriya Mahila Kisan Diwas is celebrated on _________.
(a) 15th October
(b) 23rd December
(c) 27th December
(d) 11th October
Q9. The RBI mainly considers retail inflation data while formulating monetary policy. What was the retail inflation in September 2018?
(a) 5.13%
(b) 3.77 %
(c) 3.69%
(d) 4.53%
Q10. Theme for The International Day of Rural Women 2018 is ___________.
(a) Rural women—agents of change fighting poverty, hunger and climate change
(b) Time to recognize rural women and girls as agents of resilience and sustainability
(c) Sustainable infrastructure, services and social protection for gender equality and the empowerment of rural women and girls
(d) Sustainable infrastructure and Global exchange programs for rural women and girls in agriculture
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)