Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 04th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 04th May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 04th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the state government that has signed an MoU with the British Council to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation.
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
Q2. According to the Deutsche Bank research report, the Indian economy is witnessing a “cyclical upswing” and the country is likely to clock a GDP growth of 7. 5% this financial year. The Deutsche Bank Headquarters in _______________.
(a) Geneva, Switzerland
(b) New York, the USA
(c) Frankfurt, Germany
(d) Berlin, Germany
Q3. Name the lender that has recently launched its Interactive Robotic Assistant (IRA) 2.0, its interactive humanoid at the Koramangala Branch in Bengaluru.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Karnataka Bank
(d) Axis Bank
Q4. The 56th edition of Belgrade International Boxing Championship was held recently at Belgrade. Belgrade is the Capital city of _____________.
(a) Iceland
(b) Sweden
(c) Norway
(d) Serbia
Q5. Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh released a book titled ‘My Journey from Marxism-Leninism to Nehruvian Socialism’. Name the author of this book _____________.
(a) Jagdish Bhagwati
(b) C H Hanumantha Rao
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Arvind Subramanian
Q6. Name the team that has clinched the La Liga title 2018 for the seventh time in 10 years and the 25th time in their history.
(a) Deportivo
(b) Real Madrid
(c) Barcelona
(d) Liverpool
Q7. Name the player who has won his 11th Barcelona Open title on clay after defeating Greek Stefanos Tsitsipas to clinch the title.
(a) Rafael Nadal
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Andy Murray
(d) Novak Djokov
Q8. Veteran poet, playwright and academic Sitanshu Yashaschandra was selected for 2017 Saraswati Samman for his collection of verses (poetry) titled “Vakhar” published in 2009. He is poet of which of the following Indian states?
(a) Punjab
(b) Odisha
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
Q9. Name the Jammu and Kashmir Assembly speaker who has been appointed as the Deputy- CM of the state.
(a) Mohammad Abbas Ansari
(b) Nayeem Ahmad Khan
(c) Kavinder Gupta
(d) Yasin Malik
Q10. The board of directors of Kotak Mahindra Bank has redesignated Uday Kotak as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer. The Bank headquarters in ______________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?