Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 7th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 7th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 7th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted the successful test of the Ballistic Missile Interceptor AAD from Abdul Kalam Island, Odisha. AAD stands for ____________.
(a) Amplified Area Defence
(b) Advertised Additional Defence
(c) Advanced Area Defence
(d) Advanced Ammunition Defence
Q2. NITI Aayog has launched a global mobility hackathon _____________ to crowdsource solutions aimed at the future of mobility in India.
(a) None of the given options is true
(b) Hackon
(c) Aayogthon
(d) Move Hack
Q3. Name the company that recently became the first US-based company with a market value of $1 trillion.
(a) PetroChina
(b) Apple
(c) Walmart
(d) Amazon
Q4. Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu launched a logo and tagline for Geographical Indications (GI) to increase awareness about intellectual property rights (IPRs) in the country. The slogan for the GI tag is _____________.
(a) Invaluable Wealth of Incredible India
(b) None of the given options is true
(c) Invaluable Power of Incredible India
(d) Invaluable Treasures of Incredible India
Q5. According to the state Minister for Public Health Engineering Banwari Lal, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned Rs 772 crore for eight water projects in the rural areas of _____________.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Q6. SBM Group has recently received Reserve Bank of India’s approval to operate in the country through a wholly-owned subsidiary route. SBM Group is based in _____________.
(a) France
(b) Mauritius
(c) Germany
(d) Canada
Q7. India’s economy is expected to clock GDP growth of ________ in this financial year according to a Morgan Stanley report.
(a) 7.2%
(b) 7.3%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 7.4%
Q8. President Ram Nath Kovind presented the Outstanding Parliamentarian Award for the years 2013-2017, in New Delhi. Name the person who was given the Outstanding Parliamentarian Award for year 2017.
(a) Hukum Dev Narayan
(b) Ghulam Nabi Azad
(c) Dr Najma Heptullah
(d) Bhartruhari Mahtab
Q9. Seven Indian companies have been listed in Fortune’s 500 list 2018 of world biggest corporations. Which among the following is the highest ranked company from India?
(a) TCS
(b) Indian Oil Corporation
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Reliance India Ltd
Q10. Ranchi-based software developer Ranjit Srivastava is developing the world’s first Hindi-speaking humanoid robot named _______________.
(a) Sneha
(b) Shraddha
(c) Rashmi
(d) Pooja
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?