Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 6th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 6th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 6th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Neeraj Chopra is associated with which of the following sports?
(a) Cricket
(b) Wrestling
(c) Discus Throw
(d) Javelin Throw
Q2. Name the country with which India has signed an agreement on financial and technical cooperation focusing on sustainable urban development and renewable energy.
(a) Romania
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Bulgaria
Q3. Name that country who’s Parliament has signed into law a controversial asylum and immigration bill designed to accelerate asylum procedures by cutting the maximum processing time from the current 120 days to 90 days.
(a) Italy
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Poland
Q4. The Union Cabinet has recently approved Extension of CFS to support Indian Entities bidding for strategically important infrastructure projects abroad. What does ‘C’ stands for in CFS Scheme?
(a) Concessional
(b) Constructional
(c) Corporate
(d) Cooperation
Q5. A two-day Indo-US Military Cooperation Meeting was held in __________ as a prelude to 2 plus 2 Dialogue between the two countries scheduled in September 2018.
(a) Jaipur
(b) Bengaluru
(c) New Delhi
(d) Pune
Q6. Name the Indian-Australian mathematician who is one of four winners of mathematics’ prestigious Fields medal, known as the Nobel Prize for math.
(a) Vimal Srivastava
(b) NK Surna
(c) Manoj Prabhakar
(d) Akshay Venkatesh
Q7. The United States Congress has passed the National Defense Authorization Act-2019 (NDAA-19) which capped its security-related aid to Pakistan to _____________.
(a) $250 million
(b) $150 million
(c) $350 million
(d) $650 million
Q8. The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has launched a dedicated portal to connect cargo owners and shippers with real-time data on the availability of vessels. The portal has been named as the FOCAL. FOCAL stands for _____________.
(a) Fund of Cargo Owners and Legal Operators
(b) Framework of Cargo Owners and Legal Operators
(c) Forum of Cargo Owners and Logistics Operators
(d) Framework of Cargo Owners and Landfilling Operators
Q9. Name the Institution/Authority/Ministry that will host an Investors’ Conference at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra for the Holistic Development of Islands.
(a) Home Ministry
(b) Finance Ministry
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) CSIR
Q10. The Cabinet has recently approved the Re-structuring of the Agricultural Scientists’ Recruitment Board (ASRB). The ASRB will now be a 4 Member body instead of ___________ Members.
(a) 6
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 3
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?