Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 27th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 27th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 27th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. BIMSTEC is a regional economic bloc comprising seven member states lying in the littoral and adjacent areas of the Bay of Bengal constituting a contiguous regional unity. Which of the following country is the current chair of BIMSTEC?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Thailand
Q2. An Eminent personality of India Kuldip Nayar passed away recently in New Delhi. He was ____________.
(a) Writer
(b) Journalist
(c) Politician
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Q3. Union Minister Arun Jaitley is back as the Finance Minister after a three-month interval to recuperate from a kidney transplant surgery. In Mr Jaitley’s absence who among the following was holding the additional charge of the Finance and Corporate Affairs portfolio?
(a) Manohar Parrikar
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Suresh Prabhu
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
Q4. The Kempegowda International Airport (KIA) has emerged as the second fastest growing airport in the world in the first half of 2018 in terms of actual growth in the number of passengers according to the report that was published by RoutesOnline. KIA is situated in ______________.
(a) Chennai
(b) Varanasi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Bengaluru
Q5. Name the country that has recently unveiled its first domestic fighter jet named ‘KOWSAR’.
(a) Iran
(b) Bahrain
(c) Kuwait
(d) The UAE
Q6. As per the Receivables Exchange of India (RXIL) announcement which of the following PSU has become the first public sector enterprise to make a transaction on the “TReDS platform”.
(a) BEML
(b) HPCL
(c) DRDO
(d) HAL
Q7. Name the footballer who will receive the UEFA President’s Award 2018 for his contribution to football and promoting the sport in “every corner of the planet”.
(a) Leonel Messi
(b) David Beckham
(c) Cristiano Ronaldo
(d) Zlatan Ibrahimovic
Q8. Name the company that became the first Indian company to cross Rs 8 trillion market capitalization after its shares surged nearly 37% in 2018.
(a) TCS
(b) Infosys
(c) HDFC Bank Ltd
(d) Reliance Industries Ltd
Q9. The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated various projects like Government Civil Hospital, a milk processing plant etc worth over Rs 500 crore in Junagadh district. Junagarh is in _________________.
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kerala
Q10. The Forbes’ has recently released the list of World’s Highest-Paid Actors 2018. The list is topped by _______________.
(a) George Clooney
(b) Dwayne Johnson
(c) Robert Downey Jr
(d) Will Smith
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?