Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 9th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 9th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 9th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. India received the first-ever cargo of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) from _____________ as New Delhi diversifies import basket to meet its vast energy needs.
(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) Germany
(d) USA
Q2. The first official World Bicycle Day was celebrated on-
(a) 02nd June 2016
(b) 01st June 2014
(c) 05th June 2015
(d) 03rd June 2018
Q3. In which country Asia’s first 13 ‘Blue Flag’ beaches to be Developed?
(a) Thailand
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) Sri Lanka
Q4. Who has been appointed as additional charge of DRDO Chairman recently?
(a) Ratan Kumar Sinha
(b) AS Kiran Kumar
(c) S Christopher
(d) Sanjay Mitra
Q5. NTPC Ltd has adopted the iconic _______________ under the Swachh Iconic Places Projects of India. This is part of a special drive under the Centre’s Swachh Bharat Mission.
(a) Charminar
(b) Taj Mahal
(c) Gateway of India
(d) India Gate
Q6. The Reserve Bank of India has chosen customer protection as a theme for the _____________________ which has begun on June 4, 2018.
(a) Bank and People
(b) You Do It
(c) Education for Customer
(d) Financial Literacy Week
Q7. Who was awarded the ‘Most Valuable Player’ (MVP) on the fourth and final day of Basketball Without Borders Asia 2018, which featured 66 campers from 16 countries from the Asia-Pacific region?
(a) PV Sindhu
(b) Sanjana Ramesh
(c) Vaishnavi Yadav
(d) Sakshi Sheoran
Q8. Name the player, who was named South Africa’s Cricketer of the Year.
(a) JP Duminy
(b) David Miller
(c) Hashim Amla
(d) Kagiso Rabada
Q9. World Environment Day is the “people’s day” for doing something to take care of the Earth. World Environment Day occurs on-
(a) 05th June
(b) 04th June
(c) 06th June
(d) 02nd June
Q10. ___________ has set off from Japan aiming to become the first person to swim across the Pacific Ocean.
(a) Katinka Hosszu
(b) Aaron Peirsol
(c) Ben Lecomte
(d) Caeleb Dressel
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?