Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam:14th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam:14th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam:14th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. For the first time, bus services between Bihar and Nepal have started. Who among the following is the commander in chief of Nepalese Army?
(a) Gyanendra Nepal
(b) Bidya Devi Bhandari
(c) Ram Baran Yadav
(d) Jigme Khesar Namgyal
Q2. NITI Aayog, Intel and TIFR are collaborating to set up a Model International Center for Transformative Artificial Intelligence (ICTAI). TIFR stands for ________________.
(a) Tata Institute of Financial Research
(b) Tata Institute of Fund Research
(c) Tata Institute of Fertility Research
(d) Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Q3. As part of the ongoing Indo-US defence cooperation, a joint military training Exercise named _____________ will be conducted in the foothills of Himalayas at Chaubattia in Uttarakhand.
(a) SLINEX 2018
(b) SIMBEX 2018
(c) Yudh Abhyas 2018
(d) PARAKRAM 2018
Q4. The first research reactor in Asia became operational in Trombay campus of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre in August 1956. An upgraded swimming pool type research reactor named ____________ of higher capacity was born recently at Trombay.
(a) Pariya
(b) Apsara
(c) Periyar
(d) Kunjan
Q5. The Minister of Railways and Coal, Piyush Goyal has recently launched a web portal named ________________ to provide a platform for the Corporates and PSUs to contribute to the creation of amenities at/near Railway Stations.
(a) www.railsahayta.in
(b) www.railmadad.in
(c) www.railkripa.in
(d) www.railsahyog.in
Q6. Name the state government that has signed an MoU with Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) to set up an ethanol plant in Panipat with an outlay of over Rs 900 crore.
(a) Haryana
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Q7. Russia has launched its biggest military exercise since the Cold War named _____________ involving about 300,000 service personnel, in eastern Siberia.
(a) SLINEX 2018
(b) DONGOL 2018
(c) MAITRI 2018
(d) VOSTOK 2018
Q8. In which of the following city, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DAR & PG), Government of India in association with Government of Madhya Pradesh had organized a Regional Conference on Good Governance with Focus on Aspirational Districts?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bhopal
(c) Indore
(d) Bhubaneswar
Q9. HDFC Life appointed _____________ as its new managing director and CEO for a period of three years.
(a) Vibha Padalkar
(b) Amitabh Chaudhry
(c) Amitabh Kant
(d) Prabhakar Joshi
Q10. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently approved the MoU between India and ____________ on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes.
(a) Indonesia
(b) Russia
(c) France
(d) South Africa
Q11. What is the currency of Russia?
(a) Russian krone
(b) Russian krona
(c) Russian ruble
(d) Russian dollar
Q12. The Union Cabinet has recently approved a new Umbrella Scheme PM-AASHA. What ‘SH’ stands for in AASHA?
(a) SuraksHa
(b) SanraksHan
(c) SanHar
(d) SaksHar
Q13. Who among the following is the present governor of Haryana? 
(a) Baby Rani Maurya
(b) Satya Pal Malik
(c) Satyadeo Narain Arya
(d) Ajit Singh
Q14. The government of Andhra Pradesh launched a mobile platform named ___________ which will enable small-scale farmers to market their produce at reasonable prices.
(a) e-Ulavar
(b) e-Koppada
(c) e-Bahiru
(d) e-Rythu
Q15. Who among the following is the present Director of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC)?
(a) S Christopher
(b) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas
(c) Sriraj Desai
(d) Rajiv Mehrishi

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?