Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 26th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 26th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The first trilateral meeting among India, Afghanistan and Iran of the Coordination Council of the Chabahar Agreement took place in______.
(a) Mashhad
(b) Kabul
(c) Tehran
(d) New Delhi
Q2. The United Nations Day is celebrated on _____.
(a) 20th October
(b) 24th October
(c) 26th October
(d) 2nd November
Q3. World Development Information Day is celebrated on________.
(a) 24th September
(b) 26th November
(c) 25th October
(d) 24th October
Q4. Amjad Ali Khan reverberated in the iconic Assembly hall on United Nations Day Concert recently.  What instrument does he play?
(a) Sitar
(b) Sarod
(c) Tabla
(d) Violin
Q5. Who has been recently awarded with Seoul Peace Prize for 2018 for his contribution to international cooperation and fostering global economic growth?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Shinzo Abe
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Raghuram Rajan
Q6. UNICEF Ambassador for South Asia, _________ gave away prizes to the winners of South Asia Regional WASH innovation in Thimphu.
(a) Sania Mirza
(b) Aamir Khan
(c) Amitabh Bachchan
(d) Sachin Tendulkar
Q7. Which of the following Payments Bank has recently been allowed to open new accounts by RBI after it submitted a compliance report?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) Fino Payments Bank
(c) Aditya Birla- IDEA Payments Bank
(d) India post Payments Bank
Q8. Who among the following has recently been appointed as Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?
(a) M Nageshwar Rao
(b) Alok Verma
(c) Rakesh Asthana
(d) Sanjeev Chaturvedi
Q9. Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) has recently won an ________ contract to supply LRSAM air and missile defence systems to seven ships in the Indian navy.
(a) $500 million
(b) $666 million
(c) $888 million
(d) $777 million
Q10. Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with IT and electronic manufacturing professionals and key industry leaders and launched ______portal and app to help them in service to society.
(a) Main Nahi Hum
(b) Hum Nahi Aap
(c) Pahale Aap
(d) Mitroo
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)