Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 26th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 26th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 26th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. President Ram Nath Kovind arrived in Cuba on the final leg of his three-nation tour to Greece, Suriname and Cuba. He paid respects to Jose Marti Memorial. Jose Marti was ____________.
(a) Cuba’s Former President
(b) Cuba’s Former Scientist
(c) Cuba’s only Nobel Prize Winner
(d) Cuba’s Legendary Poet
Q2. Name the state government that has recently announced wind-solar hybrid power policy – 2018, aiming to make optimum utilization of the land and grid.
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
Q3. Name the State Bank of India’s (SBI) Managing Director who was appointed as the IDBI Bank’s CEO and Managing Director for a temporary period of three months.
(a) Kamal Vishwas Purohit
(b) MK Jain
(c) B Sriram
(d) Malweyn Rego
Q4. Australian golfing legend ___________ has passed away aged 88 following a battle with Parkinson’s disease.
(a) Rory McIlroy
(b) Billy Casper
(c) Peter Thomson
(d) Ernie Els
Q5. The SIPRI has recently launched the findings of SIPRI Yearbook 2018, which assesses the current state of armaments, disarmament and international security. SIPRI Stands for _____________.
(a) Stockholm International Power and Research Institution
(b) Stockholm International Peace Research Institute
(c) Stockholm International Power Re-establishment Institution
(d) Stockholm International Peace Repository Institute
Q6. The Centre of Excellence in Maritime & Shipbuilding (CEMS), a well-funded start-up in skill development for maritime and shipbuilding sector, has announced setting up of 24 labs in ___________________.
(a) Mumbai and Goa
(b) Mumbai and Chennai
(c) Chennai and Vizag
(d) Mumbai and Vizag
Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi had recently laid the foundation stone of fully paperless ___________ in New Delhi.
(a) Udyog Bhawan
(b) Vanaspati Bhawan
(c) Kala Bhawan
(d) Vanijya Bhawan
Q8. The Atomic Energy Corporation of which of the following country has signed an agreement with Indian engineering services firm Core Energy Systems Pvt Ltd for the promotion of its technical security equipment in India?
(a) The USA
(b) Iran
(c) Russia
(d) Israel
Q9. Name the United States political commentator and Pulitzer Prize winner who had passed away recently.
(a) Bill Maher
(b) Tucker Carlson
(c) Peggy Noonan
(d) Charles Krauthammer
Q10. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 3rd Annual Meeting of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) in _______________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Chennai
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?