Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:7th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:7th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:7th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. India has signed the MRA in Nursing with Singapore on the official visit of PM Modi to the country. MRA stands for __________.
(a) Magnetic Reasoning Agreement
(b) Mutual Reassessment Agreement
(c) Mutual Reimaging Agreement
(d) Mutual Recognition Agreement
Q2. Union Minister for Women and Child Development Maneka Gandhi laid the foundation stone of India’s first advanced DNA forensic laboratory in ______________ as part efforts to reduce the backlog of cases needing advanced forensic analysis.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Guwahati
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Dispur
Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently handed over the Padma Shri award, one of India’s highest civilian awards, to former Singaporean diplomat ______________.
(a) Lee Kuan Yew
(b) Tommy Koh
(c) Chan Heng Chee
(d) Wong Lin Ken
Q4. PM Modi is in Singapore on the last leg of his 3 nation tour, talks between Prime Ministers Narendra Modi and his counterpart Lee Hsien Loong led to the signing of how many agreements between the two sides?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 8
Q5. The ICC has included which of the following countries in their ODI rankings list apart from the 12 existing countries?
(a) Canada, Netherlands, Scotland and the UAE
(b) Nepal, Afghanistan, Scotland and the UAE
(c) Nepal, Netherlands, Scotland and the UAE
(d) Nepal, Canada, Afghanistan and the UAE
Q6. The Income Tax Department has issued a new reward scheme titled _____________ to seek people’s participation in the Income Tax Department’s efforts to unearth black money and to reduce tax evasion.
(a) Black Money Transactions Informants Reward Scheme, 2018
(b) Benami Transactions Informants Reward Scheme, 2018
(c) Illegal Transactions Informants Reward Scheme, 2018
(d) Illegal Money Transactions Informants Reward Scheme, 2018
Q7. The Union Ministry of Culture introduced a new scheme called _____________ to reimburse the central share of CGST and IGST on items for food/prasad/langar/bhandara offered free of cost by charitable religious institutions.
(a) Jan Bhoj Yojana
(b) Jan Aahar Yojana
(c) Seva Bhoj Yojna
(d) Seva Aahar Yojana
Q8. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj begins her five-day visit to which of the following country to meet the top leadership and to participate in the BRICS Foreign Ministers Meeting?
(a) Singapore
(b) South Africa
(c) Nepal
(d) Afghanistan
Q9. Abdel Fattah al-Sisi has been sworn in as the President for a second four-year term of which of the following country?
(a) Oman
(b) Azerbaijan
(c) The UAE
(d) Egypt
Q10. Halimah Yacob is the present President of ___________.
(a) Qatar
(b) Singapore
(c) Bahrain
(d) The UAE
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?