Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 2nd May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 2nd May 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 2nd May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. India has agreed for the most revered Buddhist relics from Sarnath to be taken to which among the following country for public exposition on the occasion of Vesak festival?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Nepal
(c) Tibet
(d) Sri Lanka
Q2. India-Nepal Inter-Governmental Committee (IGC) meeting on trade, transit and cooperation to Control Unauthorized Trade started in ______________.
(a) Kathmandu
(b) New Delhi
(c) Pune
(d) Pokhara
Q3. Name the organization that has been awarded the National Intellectual Property (IP) Award 2018 in the category “Top R&D Institution/Organization for Patents and Commercialization”?
(a) DRDO
(b) ISRO
(c) HAL
(d) CSIR
Q4. Name the senior lawyer who was sworn in as the judge of the Supreme Court and has become the first woman lawyer to be directly appointed as a Supreme Court judge.
(a) Meenakshi Arora
(b) Karuna Nundy
(c) Indira Jaising
(d) Indu Malhotra
Q5. Name the person who has been sworn in as New US secretary of state.
(a) Samuel Alito
(b) Rex Tillerson
(c) Chuck Schumer
(d) Mike Pompeo
Q6. Name the company which is the most trusted Internet brand in India, as per the TRA Brand Trust Report 2018.
(a) Facebook
(b) ebay
(c) Microsoft
(d) Google
Q7. The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi launched the Van Dhan Scheme of Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED, during the celebrations of Ambedkar Jayanti in _____________.
(a) Kerala
(b) Chattisgarh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Bihar
Q8. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed _____________ of Switzerland as his new special envoy on Myanmar.
(a) Kat Graham
(b) Mirka Federer
(c) Michelle Hunziker
(d) Christine Schraner Burgener
Q9. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) approved the capital acquisition proposals of over _______________.
(a) 4,354 crore rupees
(b) 1,364 crore rupees
(c) 3,687 crore rupees
(d) 2,547 crore rupees
Q10. Name the President and whole-time director of IndiGo who has resigned recently from the post.
(a) Aditya Ghosh
(b) Rahul Bhatia
(c) Greg Taylor
(d) Aasif Ali
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?