Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 30th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 30th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 30th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the world’s largest multilateral naval exercise that has begun recently in Hawaii in the Western Pacific Ocean.
(a) Rampage
(b) RIMAC
(c) RIMPAC
(d) INDOPAC
Q2. Britain’s Queen Elizabeth granted royal assent Brexit legislation, ending months of debate over the legislation that will formally end the country’s European Union membership. Who is the Prime Minister of Britain?
(a) Jeremy Corbyn
(b) Theresa May
(c) David Cameron
(d) Boris Johnson
Q3. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj launched the new Passport Seva App on the occasion of Passport Seva Divas in New Delhi. Passport Seva Divas is celebrated in India on _____________.
(a) 21 June
(b) 27 June
(c) 23 June
(d) 26 June
Q4. Centre has released ______________ for flood relief work in Assam, as per the announcement of Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Jitendra Singh.
(a) Rs 500 crore
(b) Rs 430 crore
(c) Rs 340 crore
(d) Rs 520 crore
Q5. Name the US Ambassador to the UN who is in India for the 2-day visit to meet with senior Indian government officials, NGO leaders, and the interfaith community to underscore the United States’ shared values and strong alliance with the people of India.
(a) Edward Stettinius Jr.
(b) Michele J. Sison
(c) Samantha Power
(d) Nikki Haley
Q6. In which of the following city, the 15th India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission (JMC) was held?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Sydney
(c) Canberra
(d) New Delhi
Q7. Name the senior bureaucrat who has been appointed as chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).
(a) T Suvarna Raju
(b) M K Sarna
(c) Praveen Koti
(d) S Ramesh
Q8. The Maharashtra government has set up a committee to study issues related to the development of a 1,000-MW floating solar power plant at Ujani dam in Solapur district. The committee will be headed by ___________.
(a) K S Juyal
(b) Satish Chavan
(c) Manoj Malhotra
(d) Arjun Khatri
Q9. Name the two personalities who were named the 2018 World Food Prize recipients in a ceremony at the U.S. Department of Agriculture in Washington.
(a) Dr Maria Andrade, Dr Robert Mwanga
(b) Dr Robert Mwanga, Dr Jan Low
(c) Lawrence Haddad, Dr David Nabarro
(d) Sir Fazle Hasan Abed, Lawrence Haddad
Q10. The 222nd meeting of the Central Board of Trustees, EPF (Employees’ Provident Fund) was held recently in New Delhi. The Central Board approved the proposal for insertion of Paragraph 68HH in EPF Scheme, 1952 provisioning Advance from the fund to a member who ceases to be in employment for a continuous period not less than one month. Under this proposal, a member can avail what percent of the total fund (including employee as well as employer share) standing to the member’s credit with interest thereon?
(a) 75%
(b) 85%
(c) 65%
(d) 55%
Q11. President of India, Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the ___________ in New Delhi in a step forward towards consolidating the convergence and synergy of all the government initiatives relating to MSME Sector.
(a) Shram Sangam-2018
(b) Parishram Sangam-2018
(c) Rojgar Sangam-2018
(d) Udyam Sangam-2018
Q12. Name the Pakistan’s National Security Advisor who had resigned recently from his post.
(a) Sartaj Aziz
(b) Nasser Khan Janjua
(c) Mahmud Ali Durrani
(d) Tariq Aziz
Q13. The Odisha government decided to raise the health cover from Rs 5 lakh to ___________ under Biju Swasthya Kalyan Yojana (BSKY) for women.
(a) Rs 5.5 lakh
(b) Rs 6.0 lakh
(c) Rs 6.5 lakh
(d) Rs 7.0 lakh
Q14. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has restricted the manufacture of which of the following hormone formulations for domestic use to public sector only?
(a) Cortisol
(b) Estrogenide
(c) Triclosan
(d) Oxytocin
Q15. Under which of the following Ministry, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) works?
(a) Home Ministry
(b) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(c) Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
(d) Finance Ministry
Q16. Name the Sixteen-year-old Indian shooter who had set a new world record on the way to winning a gold medal in the ISSF Junior World Cup in Germany.
(a) Manu Bhaker
(b) Saurabh Chaudhary
(c) Devanshi Rana
(d) Apurvi Chandela
Q17. Name the Mission that the President of India launched recently which will cover 50 clusters and every cluster will employ 400 to 2000 artisans.
(a) Wind Energy Mission
(b) Swabhimaan Raksha Mission
(c) Solar Charkha Mission
(d) Soorya Urja Mission
Q18. The government has recently set up a committee to lay down standardisation norms for components with an aim to cut costs in the construction and operation of metro rail systems in the country. This committee will be headed by _____________.
(a) E Sreedharan
(b) Ravi Venkatesh
(c) K L Madhawan
(d) Draupad Mahapad
Q19. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently approved the Agreement between India and _____________ on Cooperation in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation.
(a) Iceland
(b) Finland
(c) Denmark
(d) Nigeria
Q20. In the recently announced Indian International Film Awards (IIFA), who was announced the ‘Best Style Icon of the Year’?
(a) Manisha Lamba
(b) Ranveer Singh
(c) Kareena Kapoor Khan
(d) Kriti Sanon
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(d)
S16. Ans.(b)
S17. Ans.(c)
S18. Ans.(a)
S19. Ans.(c)
S20. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?