Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 18th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 18th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 18th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. Name the player who became the first Indian javelin thrower to claim a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games 2018.
(a) Seema Antil
(b) Annu Rani
(c) Neeraj Chopra
(d) Devendra Jhajharia
Q2. India has recently celebrated Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar’s birth anniversary. It was his _______ birth anniversary.
(a) 125th
(b) 127th
(c) 130th
(d) 135th
Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the phase one of which of the following scheme that aim at creating a healthy, prosperous and strong India?
(a) Janani Suraksha Yojana
(b) Central Government Health Scheme
(c) Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana
(d) Ayushman Bharat schemes
Q4. Shooter Sanjeev Rajput won the gold medal in shooting with a Games record at the 2018 Commonwealth Games. He won in which category?
(a) 10m Pistol
(b) 50m Rifle
(c) 25m Shotgun
(d) 50m Air trap
Q5. Name the country with which India has signed 7 MoUs at Defence Expo at Chennai, Tamil Nadu?
(a) France
(b) The USA
(c) The UK
(d) Russia
Q6. Home Minister Rajnath Singh launched the web-based application e-FRRO scheme under which foreigners can avail, various visa and immigration-related services online. What does ‘RR’ stands for in e-FRRO?
(a) Rural Registration
(b) Regional Registration
(c) Re-habitation Registration
(d) Remittance Registration
Q7. For which of the following country, the World Bank has approved $55mn to expand the use of clean renewable energy in rural areas across the country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Myanmar
(d) Bhutan
Q8. Name the body that has recently announced a plan to promote micro-enterprises in 115 aspirational districts across the country after tying up with Common Service Centre (CSC).
(a) RBI
(b) SEBI
(c) IRDAI
(d) SIDBI
Q9. The Reserve Bank of India tightened reporting norms for which of the following scheme under which an individual can transfer up to USD 2,50,000 abroad in an year?
(a) Forex Reserve Revising Scheme
(b) Liberalised Remittance Scheme
(c) Retail Remittance Scheme
(d) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
Q10. National E-Repository Limited (NERL), a group company of National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX ), has brought in which of the following two banks on board as the repository participants for pledge finance?
(a) ICICI Bank and Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank and Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank
(d) Yes Bank and City Bank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?