Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 14th November 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 14th November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu recently attended the Malawi-India Business Meet in Malawi. What is the currency of Malawi?
(a) Malawian rand
(b) Malawian manat
(c) Malawian kwacha
(d) Malawian peso
Q2. Who among the following has been recently appointed as Director General of Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)?
(a) Akash Raha
(b) Ranveer Singh Desai
(c) Vinay Kumar Singh
(d)  S. S. Deswal
Q3. Which f the following press agency, recently unveiled human anchors with artificial intelligence (AI) technology?
(a) Beijing News
(b) Xinhua
(c) Shanghai Times
(d) Down
Q4.  Which Indian city has topped the index for the most congested city in India?
(a) Bangalore
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Pune
Q5. Which country has become the first country to ban reef toxic sunscreen by 2020 in an attempt to protect its coral reefs?
(a) Malawi
(b) Hong Cong
(c) Botswana
(d) Palau
Q6. Recently registration of 31 NBFCs was canceled. Which of the following organisation regulate NBFCs?
(a) CIBIL
(b) SBI
(c) IRDAI
(d) None of the above
Q7. Which of the following organisation has signed an agreement with the Health Ministry to acquire Hospital Services Consultancy Corporation (HSCC)?
(a) ONGC Health
(b) HAL
(c) NBCC Limited
(d) BHEL Star Health
Q8. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Competition Commission of India (CCI)?
(a) Ashok Khemka
(b) Ashok Kumar Gupta
(c) Rana Kapoor
(d) Nutan Mahindra
Q9. Lalan Sarang had recently passed away. She was a veteran_________.
(a) Marathi actress
(b) Telugu actress
(c) Marathi play writer
(d) Garhwali poet
Q10.  Which state has received the nod from the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to launch its State Shelter Fund?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Maharashtra
Q11. Who is the author of the book ‘I am a Troll: Inside the Secret World of the BJP’s Digital Army’?
(a) Sanjeev Chaturvedi
(b) Amit Malviya
(c)  Swati Chaturvedi
(d) Vrinda Karat
Q12. Who is the author of the book, ‘Yoga and Mindfulness’?
(a) Acharya Balkrishna
(b) Baba Ramdev
(c) Mansi Gulati
(d) Malaika Arora
Q13. ____has received the Award of Excellence in this year’s UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation.
(a) Shi Bao Zhai ChoTemple
(b) Hanging Gardens of Babylon
(c) Taj Mahal
(d) Shijo-cho Ofune-hoko Float Machiya
Q14. France’s highest civilian honor ‘Knight of the Legion of Honour’ was recently bestowed on___________.
(a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(b) Jawahar Lal Sarin
(c) Ratan Tata
(d) David Seren
Q15. Who has bagged the 2018 London Press Freedom Award for Courage?
(a) Swati Chaturvedi
(b) Ravish Kumar
(c) Fareed Zakaria
(d) Bob Woodward
Q16. CIMAP has signed an agreement with US-based Research Institute for Fragrant Materials (RIFM) for improving the quality of fragrant oils. What does M stands for in CIMAP?
(a) Medicinal
(b) Merchant
(c) material
(d) Medical
Q17. 33rd ASEAN Summit is 2018 held in ________.
(a) Thimpu
(b) Mumbai
(c) Beijing
(d) Singapore
Q18. ATP World Tour Awards 2018 under category Newcomer of the Year was won by_________.
(a) Alex de Minaur
(b) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(c) Denis Shapovalov
(d) Taylor Fritz
Q19. Who won the ATP Coach of the Year award 2018 recently?
(a) Neville Godwin
(b) Magnus Norman
(c) Marian Vajda
(d) Henrik Holm
Q20. Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, and Chemicals and Fertilizers H.N. Ananth Kumar recently passed away. Mr. Kumar was representing _______ continuously since 1996.
(a) Bengaluru East
(b) Navi Mumbai
(c) South Mumbai
(d) Bengaluru South
                                                           Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(a)
S16. Ans.(a)
S17. Ans.(d)
S18. Ans.(a)
S19. Ans.(c)
S20. Ans.(d)