Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 16th April 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 16th April 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Who among the following became the first Indian to be appointed Chair of International Hockey Federation (FIH) Health and Safety Committee by the world governing body.
(a) CS Nayak
(b) Vikramjit Singh
(c) BK Nayak
(d) Manu Shawney
Q2. The theme for World Allergy Week 2019 is________________.
(a) Share the message
(b) Pollen Allergies –Adapting to a Changing Climate
(c) An Itch That Rashes
(d) The Global Problem of Food Allergy
Q3. India bagged a Gold and two Silver medals at the Boxing World Cup at Cologne in Germany. Who among the following claimed the Gold medal in the 54 kg category?
(a) Meena Kumari Maisnam
(b) Pinki Rani
(c) Mary Kom
(d) Laishram Sarita Devi
Q4. In motor racing, who won the Chinese Grand Prix for a record sixth time in Formula One’s 1,000th world championship race?
(a) Valtteri Bottas
(b) Michael Schumacher
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) Lewis Hamilton
Q5. Who among the following won the prestigious World Press Photo of the Year? 
(a) Robert Frank
(b) Gafur Ranimov
(c) Santosh Jha
(d) John Moore
Q6.  Who has completed one of the sport’s great all-time comebacks to end an 11-year major title drought at the Masters by claiming a fifth Green Jacket?
(a) Lee Travino
(b) Jason Day
(c) Tiger Woods
(d) Dustin Johnson
Q7. Which country is set to host the world’s foremost Artificial Intelligence (AI) Summit to empower global dialogue on the future of government, business and society?
(a) UAE
(b) USA
(c) UK
(d) India
Q8. Pradeep Choubey passed away of a cardiac arrest. He was a renowned_________.
(a) Director
(b) Poet
(c) Actor
(d) Activist
Q9.  Which of the following Digital payments security and payment facilitator has acquired Wibmo, a US-based financial technology firm?
(a) FreeCharge
(b) PhonePe
(c) MobiKwik
(d) PayU
Q10.Who was appointed as the first woman vice-chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia, making her the first woman to hold the charge?
(a) Najma Heptulla
(b) Najma Akhtar
(c) Sameena Shah
(d) Anousheh Ansari
Q11.  ______________ has been honoured with Lifetime Achievement Award 2019 during 4th APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Conclave at Chandigarh University, Mohali.
(a) Dr Pradeep Kumar Singh
(b) Dr. N K Chauhan
(c) Dr. P K Singh
(d) Dr. A K Singh
Q12. Who won the 43rd edition of the Paris Marathon men’s race?
(a) Conor McGregor
(b) Abrha Milaw
(c) Floyd Mayweather
(d) Steph Curry
Q13. Who won the 43rd edition of the Paris Marathon women’s race?
(a) Gelete Burka
(b) Irena Szewinska
(c) Wilma Rudolph
(d) Merlene Ottey
Q14. The World Allergy Organization has organized the World Allergy Week 2019 globally from___ to ____ April.
(a) 14, 20
(b) 1, 7
(c) 7, 13
(d) 21, 27
Q15. Bharti Airtel and the FICCI Ladies Organisation launched a carrier agnostic safety app named ______ which has been designed to empower women in the event of any distress or panic situation.
(a) Safety Zone
(b) Her Circle
(c) Her Home
(d) My Circle
                                                           Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bibhu Kalyan Nayak became the first Indian to be appointed Chair of International Hockey Federation (FIH) Health and Safety Committee by the world governing body.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Allergy Organization has organized the World Allergy Week 2019 globally from 7-13 April 2019. The theme for World Allergy Week 2019 is “The Global Problem of Food Allergy”.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India bagged a Gold and two Silver medals at the Boxing World Cup at Cologne in Germany. Meena Kumari Maisnam (from Manipur) claimed the Gold medal in the 54 kg category.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In motor racing, Lewis Hamilton won the Chinese Grand Prix for a record sixth time. He seized the overall lead from his Mercedes teammate Valtteri Bottas in Formula One’s 1,000th world championship race.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. An image of a little girl crying, as she and her mother have been taken into custody by US border officials in Texas won the prestigious World Press Photo of the Year. Veteran Getty photographer John Moore took the picture in the Rio Grande Valley in June 2018.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Famous Golfer Tiger Woods completed one of the sport’s great all-time comebacks to end an 11-year major title drought at the Masters by claiming a fifth Green Jacket.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. UAE is set to host the world’s foremost Artificial Intelligence (AI) Summit to empower global dialogue on the future of government, business and society. The inaugural ‘AI Everything’, AIE will take place at the Dubai World Trade Centre.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned Hindi poet Pradeep Choubey passed away of a cardiac arrest. Choubey (70) was the younger brother of celebrated humorist, satirist, and poet Shail Chaturvedi.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. PayU, Digital payments security and payment facilitator has acquired Wibmo, a US-based financial technology firm for USD 70 million (about Rs 484 crore) to assist the company scale-up its business.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Professor Najma Akhtar was appointed as the first woman vice-chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia, making her the first woman to hold the charge.Manipur Governor Najma Heptulla is the university’s chancellor.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr. A K Singh, director at Life Sciences, DRDO has been honoured with Lifetime Achievement Award 2019 during 4th APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Conclave at Chandigarh University, Mohali.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ethiopian athletes Gelete Burka (women’s race) and Abrha Milaw (men’s race) won the 43rd edition of the Paris Marathon. They led a record 60,000 participants to the finish line through the French capital.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ethiopian athletes Gelete Burka (women’s race) and Abrha Milaw (men’s race) won the 43rd edition of the Paris Marathon. They led a record 60,000 participants to the finish line through the French capital.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Allergy Organization has organized the World Allergy Week 2019 globally from 7-13 April 2019. The theme for World Allergy Week 2019 is “The Global Problem of Food Allergy”
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bharti Airtel and the FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO, the women business wing of apex trade body FICCI) launched a carrier agnostic safety app named ‘My Circle’ which has been designed to empower women in the event of any distress or panic situation.