Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 22nd June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 22nd June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 22nd June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
At CTETadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB ExamKVS Exam 2017 as well as for NVS Exam & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages. So, start your preparation now!!!
Q1. Ashwini Kumar Choubey had released the 11th Common Review Mission (CRM) report of the National Health Mission. Mr Ashwini Kumar Choubey is ___________________.
(a) Minister of Minority Affairs
(b) Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment
(c) Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare
(d) Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Q2. IRDAI has recently formed a panel to review the regulations pertaining to insurance marketing firms. The committee is headed by ______________.
(a) Prabhakar Khattar
(b) Suresh Mathur
(c) Atul Agnihotri
(d) Vimal Srivastava
Q3. The ICICI Bank board has appointed ____________ as whole-time director and chief operating officer (COO), creating a new top position in ICICI Bank to steer all its businesses.
(a) Chanda Kochhar
(b) Alok Agarwal
(c) Sanjeev Mantri
(d) Sandeep Bakhshi
Q4. A 3-day National Yoga Olympiad was inaugurated at the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) in CIET in New Delhi by _______________.
(a) Ferit Hoxha
(b) Soharab Hossain
(c) Pavel Latushka
(d) Eric Falt
Q5. The Reserve Bank of India has eased investment norms for Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) in debt. It had increased the FPIs cap on investment in government security to what percent of the outstanding stock of that security?
(a) 15%
(b) 30%
(c) 20%
(d) 25%
Q6. The Central Water Commission (CWC), India’s apex technical organisation in the field of Water Resources has signed a Collaboration Agreement with which of the following company for flood forecasting?
(a) Microsoft
(b) WIPRO
(c) Infosys
(d) Google
Q7. Name the indigenously upgraded artillery gun that has successfully completed final user trials and is ready for induction into the Army.
(a) Vajra
(b) Astra
(c) Dhanush
(d) Karna
Q8. Name the noted mimicry artiste who had passed away after a brief illness aged 85.
(a) Nerella Venumadhav
(b) Jatin Goyal
(c) Prakash Nerula
(d) Sridev Manoharan
Q9. Jammu & Kashmir’s Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti has submitted her resignation to the Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, recently. Who is the present Governor of Jammu and Kashmir?
(a) V. P. Singh Badnore
(b) NN Vohra
(c) Ganga Prasad
(d) Farooq Khan
Q10. The 220 MW Unit-1 of Kaiga Generating Systems (KGS-1) had recently set a new record of the continuous operation of 766 days. Kaiga Atomic Power Plant is located in ____________.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttarakhand
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?